Monday actions will be highlighted by first meeting of the season between the top-ranked teams SKA and Avtomobilist.

15:30 Sibir Novosibirsk (5-19-2) vs. Barys Astana (16-3-5)

About the game

· It’s the second meeting between these teams this season. Barys won at home 5-2.

· Barys has not managed to win in Novosibirsk since OCT 19th, 2013 (3-2).

· Sibir forward Viktor Komarov has points in three straight games, going 1-2-3 over that span.

· Barys defenseman Darren Dietz also has points in three straight games, going 2-3-5 over that span.

· Sibir defenseman Pavel Vorobey is suspended and will miss this game.

· Sibir is starting a five game home stand and looking to stop a 4-game losing streak.

· Barys will be completing a 3-game road trip with this game in Novosibirsk.

Injury list

Sibir: Samvel Mnatsyan

Milestone alert

· Barys forward Dustin Boyd is looking to play his 400th KHL game.

19:00 Severstal Cherepovets (7-16-3) vs. Admiral Vladivostok (5-18-3)

About the game

· Both teams are coming into tonight’s match on a 4-game losing streak.

· Severstal will play the final game of what has been a 2-game home stand.

· Admiral defenseman Stepan Zakharchuk will be missing the 12th game of a 15-game suspension.

· Severstal once again placed Zach Boychuk on waivers Sunday.

Injury list

Severstal: Valery Vasilyev, Nikolai Kazakovtsev, Matej Stransky, Carter Ashton

Admiral: Anton Korolyov, Mikhail Patrikeyev, Nikita Sirotkin

Milestone alert

· Severstal forward Yury Trubachyov is looking to play his 500th regular season KHL game.

· Admiral forward Alexander Mereskin is looking to play his 300th overall game in KHL.

19:30 Avangard Omsk (19-5-2) vs. Amur Khabarovsk (7-16-2)

About the game

· This is the 2nd meeting between these teams. Avangard won the first one 4-3 in OT in Balashikha.

· Last week, Avangard traded goalie Alexei Murygin to Amur for forward German Voloshin.

· Amur released Czech goalie Libor Kasik last Friday.

· Avangard has won their last three game while Amur has a 3-game losing streak.

· Avangard forward Sergei Shirokov is on a 3-game point streak, going 1-3-4 over that span.

Injury list

Avangard: Karri Ramo, Kirill Semyonov

Milestone alert

· Avangard defenseman Yegor Martynov could earn his 100th KHL point. He currently has 99.

· Amur captain Vitaly Atyushov could be playing his 500th regular season KHL game.

· Amur forward Vladislav Ushenin could earn his 100th regular season KHL point. He currently has 99.

19:30 Vityaz Podolsk (11-14-1) vs. Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (16-8-2)

About the game

· These two teams faced each other in their final game before the recent Eurotour break.

· This will be the 3rd meeting between these teams this season. Lokomotiv won at home 4-3 before Vityaz won at home 4-3.

· Lokomotiv forward Petri Kontiola has a 3-game point streak, going 1-2-3 over that span.

· Lokomotiv forward Yegor Averin has a 3-game point streak, going 1-3-4 over that span.

Injury list

Lokomotiv: Yegor Korshkov, Pavel Kraskovsky

Milestone alert

· Vityaz forward Gennady Stolyarov is looking to play his 400th regular season KHL game.

19:30 SKA St. Petersburg (18-4-3) vs. Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg (25-1-0)

About the game

· SKA is starting a 4-game home stand while Avtomobilist will play their first of three road games.

· Avtomobilist has won its last 7 games.

· SKA defenseman Dinar Khafizullin has a 4-game point streak, going 3-1-4 over that span.

· Avtomobilist captain Nigel Dawes has a 5-game point streak, going 4-7-11 over that span.

· This past weekend, a rather large contingent of the SKA team and several members of Avtomobilist participated at the Karjala Cup in Helsinki, Finland.

Injury list

SKA: Vasily Tokranov

Avtomobilist: Alexander Kucheryavenko

Milestone alert

· SKA defenseman Andrei Zubarev is looking to play his 500th KHL game.

· SKA defensemen Andrei Zubarev and Anton Belov are each looking to play their 400th regular season KHL games.

· Avtomobilist defenseman Alexei Vasilevsky is looking to play his 200th regular season KHL game.

19:30 Spartak Moscow (12-10-4) vs. Metallurg Magnitogorsk (17-9-1)

About the game

· Spartak is starting a 3-game home stand while Metallurg will play the first of four straight road games.

· Spartak has a 2-game winning streak while Metallurg has gained points in four straight games.

· Spartak forward Anatoly Nikontsev has a 4-game point streak, going 2-3-5 over that span.

· Metallurg forward Dennis Rasmussen has a 4-game point streak, going 2-5-7 over that span.

· Metallurg forward Nikolai Kulemin has a 4-game point streak, going 2-2-4 over that span.

· Metallurg forward Michal Bulir has a 3-game point streak, going 2-2-4 over that span.

· Metallurg goalie Vasily Koshechkin has played 65:48 straight minutes without conceding a goal.

Milestone alert

· This should be Spartak defenseman Yaroslav Dyblenko’s 200th regular seasons game in the KHL

· Metallurg defenseman Evgeny Biryukov will be seeking his 100th ever regular season KHL point. He currently has 99.

19:30 Dinamo Minsk (6-15-4) vs. Traktor Chelyabinsk (10-12-3)

About the game

· Dynamo Minsk fired coach Gordie Dwyer and has replaced him with Belarussian national team head coach Andrei Sidorenko.

· This game will be the first to be hosted by the Chizhovka Arena, a venue for the 2014 World Championships in Minsk.

· The last three games for both of these teams has ended with a shutout from one of the two opponents.

· Dinamo defenseman Evgeny Lisovets has a 3-game point streak, going 1-2-3 over that span.

· Traktor forward Vitaly Kravtsov is riding a 3-game point streak, going 0-4-4 over that span.

· Traktor defenseman Nick Bailen has a 3-game point streak, going 1-2-3 over that span.

Injury list

Dinamo: Alexander Pavlovich.

Traktor: Alexander Bergstrom, Richard Gynge, Artyom Penkovsky, Evgeny Ryasensky, Paul Szczechura.

Milestone alert

· Traktor goalie Alexander Sudnitsin is looking to play his 200th game in KHL. He has currently appeared in 199 contests.

Chapin Landvogt Chapin Landvogt
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Avangard (Omsk) Avangard (Omsk)
Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg) Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg)
Admiral (Vladivostok) Admiral (Vladivostok)
Amur (Khabarovsk) Amur (Khabarovsk)
Barys (Astana) Barys (Astana)
Vityaz (Moscow Region) Vityaz (Moscow Region)
Dinamo (Minsk) Dinamo (Minsk)
Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl)
Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)
Severstal (Cherepovets) Severstal (Cherepovets)
Sibir (Novosibirsk Region) Sibir (Novosibirsk Region)
SKA (Saint Petersburg) SKA (Saint Petersburg)
Spartak (Moscow) Spartak (Moscow)
Traktor (Chelyabinsk) Traktor (Chelyabinsk)

Share