From 19 to 22 April, Pardubice in the Czech Republic hosts the third stage of the Eurotour, with the Russian national team, fresh from its stunning triumph at the 2018 Olympics, now under the new guidance of Ilya Vorobyov. Russia's first match under the new regime takes place today and on home soil, in Yaroslavl, against the men from Sweden, while the five remaining games in the tournament will be played in Pardubice. As is increasingly the case, there is a large contingent of KHL players in the tournament. To add to the 25 in the Russian roster, there are 4 in the blue-and-yellow of Sweden, 8 appearing for the Czechs, and seven turning out for Finland.

Russia:

Goaltenders: Vasily Koshechkin (Metallurg), Igor Shestyorkin (SKA), Ivan Bocharov (Dynamo Moscow);

Defensemen: Dinar Khafizullin, Anton Belov, Vladislav Gavrikov, Artyom Zub, Yegor Yakovlev (all – SKA), Alexei Bereglazov (Metallurg), Dmitry Ogurtsov (Neftekhimik), Alexander Yelesin (Lokomotiv), Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist), Maxim Mineyev (Avangard), Nikolai Demidov (Sibir);

Forwards: Nikita Gusev, Pavel Datsyuk, Alexander Barabanov, Viktor Tikhonov, Ilya Kablukov (all – SKA), Evgeny Dadonov, Maxim Mamin (both – Florida Panthers), Dmitry Kagarlitsky (Severstal), Alexei Byvaltsev (Amur), Nikita Soshnikov (St. Louis Blues), Anton Slepyshev (Edmonton Oilers), Alexander Dergachyov (Spartak), Pavel Buchnevich (New York Rangers), Alexei Kruchinin (Traktor), Kirill Semyonov, Ilya Mikheyev (both - Avangard).

f018c42cdad56293b3b49e69554146ec.jpg

Czech Republic

Goaltenders: Dominik Furch (Avangard), Pavel Francouz (Traktor), Patrik Bartosak (Vitkovice);

Defensemen: Jakub Galvas (Olomouc), David Sklenicka, Michal Moravcik (both - Plzen), Marek Hrbas, Lukas Klok (both - Vitkovice), Tomas Pavelka (Sparta), Martin Planek, Filip Pavlik (both - Hradec Kralove), Filip Pyrochta (Liberec), Michal Jordan (Amur), Adam Polasek (HC Sochi);

Forwards: Michal Birner, Roman Cervenka (Fribourg-Gotteron), Andrej Nestrasil, Robin Hanzl (both - Neftekhimik), Dominik Kubalik (Ambri Piotta, Switzerland), Dmitrij Jaskin (St. Louis Blues), Adam Musil (San Antonio Rampage, AHL), Michal Repik (Sparta), Matej Stransky (Severstal), Jakub Orsava (Mlada Boleslav), Martin Frk (Detroit Red Wings), Jan Ordos (Liberec), Roman Horak (Vityaz), Filip Chytil (New York Rangers), Filip Chlapik (Ottawa Senators), Filip Zadina (Halifax, QMJHL), Robert Kousal (Davos, Switzerland), David Stastny (Zlin), David Tomasek, Martin Kaut (both - Pardubice)

2c1d8c50b7351f88b11c776b69698a4f.jpg

Finland

Goaltenders: Ville Husso (Saint Louis Blues), Eero Kilpelainen (Orebro, Sweden), Emil Larmi (HPK);

Defensemen: Julius Honka (Dallas Stars), Henri Jokiharju (Portland, WHL), Casimir Jurgens (Pelicans), Tommi Kivisto (Jokerit), Kristian Nakyva (Linkopings, Sweden), Ville Pokka (Ottawa Senators), Juuso Rikola (KalPa), Urho Vaakanainen (SaiPa);

Forwards: Marko Anttila, Pekka Jormakka, Mika Niemi, Olli Palola (all - Jokerit), Jonas Enlund (Sibir), Kasper Bjorkquist (Providence, NCAA), Juuso Ikonen (Bruynas, Sweden), Sakari Manninen, Jere Sallinen (both - Orebro, Sweden), Juuso Puustinen, Antti Suomela (both - JYP), Toni Rajala (Biel, Switzerland), Sami Sandell, Eemeli Suomi (both - Ilves), Veli-Matti Savinainen (Ugra).

fa46d6ac0d72648374a0108187960c26.jpg

Sweden

Goaltenders: Filip Gustavsson (Ottawa Senators), Magnus Hellberg (Kunlun Red Star), Adam Ahman (HV 71);

Defensemen: Adam Almqvist, John Nyberg (both - Frolunda), Mikael Wikstrand (Farjestad), Linus Arnesson, Jonathan Andersson (both - Orebro), Jesper Pettersson (Djurgardens), Lawrence Pilut, Erik Brannstrom (both - HV 71);

Forwards: Anton Rodin (Davos, Switzerland), Victor Olofsson (Frolunda), Rasmus Asplund (Farjestad), Dennis Everberg (Neftekhimik), Patrik Zackrisson (Sibir), Jakob Nilsson (Mora), Lias Andersson (New York Rangers), Isac Lundestrom (Lulea), Linus Olund (Brynas), John Norman (Jokerit), Axel Jonsson-Fjallby (Djurgardens), Olle Liss (Rogle), Carl Klingberg (Zug, Switzerland), Fredrik Handemark (Malmo).

c526021c9ffc5abd5afae69e9e5e5009.jpg

Tournament schedule:

April 19

20:00 Finland vs. Czech Republic

20:00 Russia vs. Sweden (Yaroslavl)

April 21

15:20 Czech Republic vs. Sweden

19:15 Russia vs. Finland

April 22

15:20 Czech Republic vs. Russia

19:15 Sweden vs. Finland


Richard Delacy Richard Delacy
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Avangard (Omsk) Avangard (Omsk)
Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg) Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg)
Amur (Khabarovsk) Amur (Khabarovsk)
Vityaz (Moscow Region) Vityaz (Moscow Region)
Jokerit (Helsinki) Jokerit (Helsinki)
Kunlun Red Star (Beijing) Kunlun Red Star (Beijing)
Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl)
Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)
Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk)
Severstal (Cherepovets) Severstal (Cherepovets)
Sibir (Novosibirsk Region) Sibir (Novosibirsk Region)
SKA (Saint Petersburg) SKA (Saint Petersburg)
Spartak (Moscow) Spartak (Moscow)
Traktor (Chelyabinsk) Traktor (Chelyabinsk)
HC Dynamo (Moscow) HC Dynamo (Moscow)
HC Sochi (Sochi) HC Sochi (Sochi)
Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk) Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk)

Share