Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

The Jokers are again leading the West after defeating Amur on Monday, and today face Severstal trying to maintain the lead. Nine games are on tap on a busy KHL Wednesday!

Jokerit is having a tremendous season, and they have a chance to gain another two points with a visit to Cherepovets. Severstal is also in great shape, but Jokerit has everything needed to win and retain its leadership.

Dinamo Riga has also a good chance to gather precious points in a home game against Amur. The Khabarovsk side is also eager for points as it currently sits in the ninth place of the Eastern Conference standings. The two sides have already met this season, with Amur prevailing after SO. This time, however, Dinamo Riga will have Vladimir Krikunov behind its bench.

The KHL matchday starts in the Eastern Conference, with its leaders busy with home games as Metallurg hosts Kunlun Red Star, and Traktor welcomes SKA trying to revenge its defeat in St. Petersburg.

Neftekhimik faces Sibir in the last game in the East for this Wednesday.

In the West, Dinamo Minsk hosts Vityaz trying to enlarge the gap over the ninth seed, while Lokomotiv is called to a challenging night against Avangard without one of its leaders, Maxim Shalunov. The action then moves to Moscow. In the Russian capital, Dynamo hosts Admiral and CSKA welcomes Torpedo in an action-packed KHL Wednesday.

17:00: Metallurg (28-7-1, 1st E) vs Kunlun Red Star (9-23-4, 11th E)

About the game
Metallurg plays the second of a five-game home series after a defeat to Spartak on Monday.

Kunlun Red Star is at its second of a four-match road trip and is on a two-game losing streak.

Metallurg has already defeated Kunlun this season (5:1).

Injury list

Metallurg: Grigory Dronov, Mikhail Pashnin.

Kunlun Red Star: Jake Chelios, Nikita Khlystov, Zach Yuen.

Milestone alert

Metallurg’s forward Anatoly Nikontsev may reach 100 KHL assists (currently at 99).

17:00: Traktor (27-9-3, 2nd E) vs SKA (22-9-5, 5th W)

About the game

Traktor ends a four-game home series and is on a two-match winning streak.

SKA is in the middle of a three-game road trip and won its previous three matches. Also, the Army Men have already defeated Traktor this season (4:3 SO).

Injury list

Traktor: Alexei Byvaltsev, Vyacheslav Osnovin.

SKA: Mikko Lehtonen, Vasily Tokranov.

19:00: Neftekhimik (15-16-5, 8th E) vs Sibir (19-14-4, 6th E)

About the game

Neftekhimik ends a two-game home series and lost its previous four matches.

Sibir ends a four-game road trip and lost to Lokomotiv on Monday.

Both games have already defeated each other once this season (4:2, 2:3 SO).

Injury list

Neftekhimik: Alexei Puzanov, Kirill Vorobyov.

19:00: Severstal (23-9-4, 4th W) vs Jokerit (23-8-6, 1st W)

About the game

Severstal enters the third of a four-game home series fresh off a win over Vityaz on Monday.

Jokerit starts a three-game home series fresh off a win against Amur, also on Monday.

The Jokers have already defeated Severstal this season (4:1).

Severstal’s forward Daniil Vovchenko is on a three-game scoring streak, with 4 (1+3) points.

Jokerit’s goalie Janne Juvonen is on a 61:30 shutout streak.

19:10: Dinamo Minsk (17-12-7, 8th W) vs Vityaz (9-18-10, 12th W)

About the game

Dinamo Minsk starts a three-game home series after a loss to HC Sochi on Sunday.

Vityaz is in the middle of a three-game road trip and lost its previous four matches.

Dinamo has already defeated Vityaz this season (5:2), and its forward Mattias Tedenby is on a three-game scoring streak, with 5 (3+2) points over that span.

Vityaz’s forward Kirill Rasskazov has scored a goal in each of his three previous games.

Injury list

Dinamo Minsk: Mario Kempe, Alexei Kolosov, Lukas Krejcik, Anton Lindholm.

Vityaz: Alexander Yaremchuk.

19:30: Lokomotiv (19-11-7, 6th W) vs Avangard (21-13-2, 5th E)

About the game

Lokomotiv is in the second of a four-game home series and defeated Sibir on Monday.

Avangard starts a three-game road trip fresh off a win over Dinamo Riga, also on Monday.

Lokomotiv has already defeated Avangard this season (4:1).

Lokomotiv’s goalie Daniil Isayev is on a 61:28 shutout streak.

Avangard’s forward Nikita Soshnikov is on a five-game scoring streak, with 8 (2+6) points over that span.

Injury list

Lokomotiv: Maxim Shalunov.

Avangard: Peter Cehlarik, Yaroslav Kosov.

Milestone alert

Avangard’s defenseman Maxim Goncharov may have his 500th KHL game tonight.

19:30: Dynamo Moscow (25-11-1, 3rd W) vs Admiral (7-25-5, 12th E)

About the game

Dynamo ends a two-game home series and lost to CSKA on Monday.

Admiral ends a three-game road trip and is on a five-match losing streak.

Dynamo has already defeated Admiral this season (5:3).

Injury list

Dynamo Moscow: Mikhail Fisenko.

Admiral: Artyom Gareyev, Mikhail Patrikeyev, Andrei Yermakov.

Milestone alert

Dynamo Moscow’s forward Vadim Shipachyov may reach 800 points at the KHL level (currently at 797) and at the Russian top level (currently at 798).

Admiral’s forward Miks Indrasis may reach 300 career points (currently at 298).

19:30: CSKA (25-10-2, 2nd E) vs Torpedo (16-15-5, 8th W)

About the game

CSKA plays its lone home game of the series and is on a five-match winning streak.

Torpedo starts a six-game road trip and lost its previous couple of matches.

CSKA’s defenseman Nikita Nesterov is on a four-game scoring streak, with 6 (2+4) points over that span.

CSKA’s forward Mikhail Grigorenko is on a five-game scoring streak, with 7 (2+5) points.

CSKA’s forward Anton Slepyshev is on a three-game scoring streak, with 6 (3+3) points.

Torpedo’s forward Damir Zhafyarov had an assist in each of his previous three games.

Injury list

CSKA: Alexander Popov, Nikita Rtishchev, Danil Yurtaikin.

Torpedo: Sergei Goncharuk, Theodor Lennstrom, Yegor Martynov, Daniel Zaar.

Milestone alert

CSKA’s forward Sergei Plotnikov may score his 400th KHL point tonight (currently at 398).

Torpedo’s defenseman Grigory Misharin lines up for his 700th KHL game tonight.

His teammate, defenseman Yegor Martynov, may reach 100 career assists (currently at 99).

20:30: Dinamo Riga (11-17-7, 11th W) vs Amur (15-18-5, 9th E)

About the game

Dinamo Riga starts a four-game home series after losing to Avangard on Monday.
Amur plays the fourth of a five-game road trip and lost to Jokerit, also on Monday, but has already defeated Dinamo Riga this season (3:2 SO).

Injury list
Dinamo Riga: Oskars Cibulskis, Brandon Gormley, Martins Karsums, Edgars Kulda, Alexander Protapovich, Gunas Skvorcovs.

Amur: Roman Bychkov, Michal Jordan, Gleb Koryagin.

Milestone alert

Dinamo Riga’s forward Hunter Shinkaruk lines up for his 100th KHL game tonight.

Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Avangard (Omsk) Avangard (Omsk)
Admiral (Vladivostok) Admiral (Vladivostok)
Amur (Khabarovsk) Amur (Khabarovsk)
Vityaz (Moscow Region) Vityaz (Moscow Region)
Dinamo (Minsk) Dinamo (Minsk)
Dynamo (Moscow) Dynamo (Moscow)
Dinamo (Riga) Dinamo (Riga)
Jokerit (Helsinki) Jokerit (Helsinki)
Kunlun Red Star (Beijing) Kunlun Red Star (Beijing)
Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl)
Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)
Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk)
Severstal (Cherepovets) Severstal (Cherepovets)
Sibir (Novosibirsk Region) Sibir (Novosibirsk Region)
SKA (Saint Petersburg) SKA (Saint Petersburg)
Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod) Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod)
Traktor (Chelyabinsk) Traktor (Chelyabinsk)
CSKA (Moscow) CSKA (Moscow)
Share
Прямая ссылка на материал
Распечатать