Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

The Latvian franchise failed to get its first win under new head coach Vladimir Krikunov but will have another chance today as it travels to Nizhny Novgorod. Seven games are on tap on an exciting and busy KHL Saturday.

Dinamo Riga is currently sitting dead last in the Western Conference’s standings and lost its previous six games. However, the Latvians had one point in Krikunov’s debut match, and hope dies last – with almost half of the regular season to be played, playoff qualification chances are little, but not nonexistent. A victory in Nizhny Novgorod may be a good start for the Krikunov’s men – the Riga side has already defeated Torpedo this season.

The KHL matchday starts with two exciting East vs West matchups in Ufa and Chelyabinsk. Salavat Yulaev hosts a hot Dynamo Moscow side, while Traktor welcomes a slumping Spartak. Then, Avtomobilist faces Admiral, while Neftekhimik returns home to faceoff against Barys in two crucial games for the playoff battle in the Eastern Conference.

In the West, Severstal tries to continue its ride with a home game against Amur, while Kunlun Red Star hosts Sibir.

14:30: Salavat Yulaev (21-11-3, 4th E) vs Dynamo Moscow (24-11-0, 3rd W)

About the game
Salavat Yulaev starts a three-game home series fresh off a win over Admiral on Monday.

Dynamo Moscow, who has already defeated Ufa this season (3:1), ends a two-game road trip and is on a two-match winning streak.

Salavat Yulaev’s goalie Juha Metsola is on a 93:15 shutout streak.

Injury list

Dynamo Moscow: Mikhail Fisenko.

Milestone alert

Salavat Yulaev’s forward Viktor Tikhonov may reach 250 career points (currently at 248).

His teammate, defenseman Viktor Antipin, may score his 200th KHL point (currently at 199).

Dynamo Moscow’s goalie Alexander Sharychenkov may reach 20 KHL shutouts.

14:30: Traktor (25-9-3, 2nd E) vs Spartak (18-15-3, 7th W)

About the game

Traktor plays its second of a four-game home series and lost its previous couple of games.
Spartak is in the middle of a three-game road trip and also lost its previous couple of games.

Traktor lost to Spartak its previous two home games with a 4:11 aggregate score.

Injury list

Spartak: Andrei Loktionov.

Milestone alert

Traktor’s forward Alexei Byvaltsev may reach 100 career assists (currently at 99).

15:00: Avtomobilist (15-15-5, 7th E) vs Admiral (7-23-5, 12th E)

About the game

Avtomobilist is in the middle of a three-game home series and defeated Spartak on Thursday.

Admiral starts a three-game road trip and is on a three-match losing streak.

Avtomobilist has already defeated Admiral this season (5:1), and the Sailors lost their previous nine games against the Motormen, with the latest victory dated Dec 6, 2015.

Injury list

Avtomobilist: Alexei Makeyev.

Admiral: Vladislav Kaletnik, Artyom Manukyan, Andrei Yermakov.

Milestone alert

Admiral’s forward Miks Indrasis may reach 300 KHL points (currently at 299).

17:00: Neftekhimik (15-15-5, 8th E) vs Barys (13-17-4, 10th E)

About the game

Neftekhimik starts a two-game home series and lost its previous three matches.

Barys starts a two-game road trip and is on a two-match losing streak.
Neftekhimik lost its previous five home games to Barys, with the latest win dated Aug 30, 2015 (5:2).

Barys’ forward Curtis Valk is on a nine-game scoring streak, with 9 (3+6) points.

His teammate, forward Tomas Jurco, is on a four-game scoring streak, with 4 (1+3) points.

Injury list

Neftekhimik: Alexei Puzanov, Kirill Vorobyov.

Barys: Eric Martinsson.

Milestone alert

Barys’ forward Jakob Lilja may reach 100 KHL points (currently at 99).

17:00: Severstal (22-8-4, 3rd W) vs Amur (14-17-5, 9th E)

About the game
Severstal starts a four-game home series and is in a five-match winning streak.

Amur is at its second game of a five-match road trip and is on a two-win streak.

Severstal won its previous five home games against Amur, with the most recent defeat dated Nov 24, 2015 (1:4). However, Amur has already defeated the Steelers this year (3:2).

Severstal’s defenseman Ilya Khokhlov is on a four-game scoring streak, with 4 (1+3) points over that span.

Amur’s goalie Patrik Bartosak is on a 76:17 shutout streak.

Injury list

Severstal: Andrei Churkin, Jakob Stenqvist.

Amur: Roman Bychkov, Gleb Koryagin.

17:00: Torpedo (16-15-4, 9th W) vs Dinamo Riga (10-16-7, 12th W)

About the game

Torpedo ends a three-game home series and lost to Metallurg on Thursday.

Dinamo Riga starts a two-match road trip and is on a six-game losing streak. However, the Latvians have already defeated Torpedo this season (2:1).

Dinamo Riga’s forward Lukas Radil is on a three-game scoring streak, with 4 (3+1) points over that span.

His teammate, forward Nikolajs Jelisejevs, is on a three-game scoring streak, with 5 (4+1) points.

Injury list

Torpedo: Theodor Lennstrom, Yegor Martynov, Daniel Zaar.

Dinamo Riga: Oskars Cibulskis, Brandon Gormley, Martins Karsums, Edgars Kulda, Alexander Protapovich, Gunas Skvorcovs.

19:30: Kunlun Red Star (9-22-3, 11th E) vs Sibir (18-13-4, 6th E)

About the game

Kunlun Red Star ends a four-game home series and defeated Neftekhimik on Thursday.

Sibir plays the second of a four-game road trip and won its previous three matches.

Sibir has already defeated Kunlun twice this season (1:0, 3:1).

Kunlun’s defenseman Ryan Sproul is on a three-game scoring streak, with 4 (1+3) points over that span.

Injury list

Kunlun Red Star: Jake Chelios, Nikita Khlystov, Zach Yuen.

Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg) Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg)
Admiral (Vladivostok) Admiral (Vladivostok)
Amur (Khabarovsk) Amur (Khabarovsk)
Barys (Nur-Sultan) Barys (Nur-Sultan)
Dynamo (Moscow) Dynamo (Moscow)
Dinamo (Riga) Dinamo (Riga)
Kunlun Red Star (Beijing) Kunlun Red Star (Beijing)
Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk)
Salavat Yulaev (Ufa) Salavat Yulaev (Ufa)
Severstal (Cherepovets) Severstal (Cherepovets)
Sibir (Novosibirsk Region) Sibir (Novosibirsk Region)
Spartak (Moscow) Spartak (Moscow)
Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod) Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod)
Traktor (Chelyabinsk) Traktor (Chelyabinsk)
Share
Прямая ссылка на материал
Распечатать