Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

Jokerit travels to the Russian capital to face Dynamo Moscow, while Dinamo Riga welcomes Admiral at home. Also the record-breaking Severstal pays a visit to Moscow to face CSKA. Eight games are on tap on a busy KHL Monday.

After the Karjala Cup, the KHL returns in full swing with eight games - including Jokerit’s visit to Moscow to face Dynamo. The Jokers are on a four-game winning streak and will certainly want to stretch it even further, but the Blue-and-Whites will also want to win against the Conference’s leader.

In Riga, Dinamo faces Admiral - the Latvians already defeated the Sailors this season, and they need a win to return to playoff contention.

Another high-level game is awaited in Moscow when CSKA welcomes Andrei Razin’s Severstal. The Steelers are on an incredible nine-game winning streak and will try to get to an even more astonishing ten in a row.

In the Eastern Conference, Traktor and Metallurg will dispute the leadership in the standings in their showdown in the afternoon. Sibir faces Neftekhimik, Dinamo Minsk hosts Lokomotiv, Avangard welcomes Vityaz, and Kunlun Red Star will seek a win over Amur in the remaining Monday games.

15:30: Sibir (12-12-3) vs Neftekhimik (11-12-3)

About the game
Sibir plays its lone home game of the series and is on a three-win streak.

Neftekhimik, who already defeated Sibir this season (4:2), starts a three-game road trip and won its previous couple of matches.

Sibir’s goalie Anton Krasotkin is on a 120:00 shutout streak.

Sibir’s forward Nick Shore had an assist in each of its three latest games.

Sibir’s forward Valentin Pyanov is on a three-game scoring streak, with 3 (1+2) points over that span.

Neftekhimik’s forward Marat Khairullin is on a six-game scoring streak, with 9 (4+5) points.

Neftekhimik’s defenseman Lukas Knok is on a six-game scoring streak, with 10 (2+8) points.

Injury list

Sibir: Trevor Murphy, Alexei Yakovlev.

17:00: Traktor (21-6-2) vs Metallurg (23-4-0)

About the game

Traktor starts a four-game home series and is on a three-win streak.

Metallurg enters the last game of a four-match road trip on a two-loss streak and has already defeated Traktor this season (3:2).

Traktor won its latest five home games against Metallurg.

Traktor’s forward Nikita Tertyshny is on a four-game scoring streak, with 6 (3+3) points over that span.

Traktor’s forward Vitaly Abramov is on a five-game scoring streak, with 6 (2+4) points.

Injury list

Traktor: Tomas Hyka.

Metallurg: Grigory Dronov, Mikhail Pashnin.

19:10: Dinamo Minsk (15-9-2) vs Lokomotiv (13-9-5)

About the game

Dinamo enters the first home game of a four-match series fresh off a win over Spartak on Nov 6.

Lokomotiv starts a four-match road trip and lost to Amur on Nov 7.

Dinamo Minsk already defeated Lokomotiv this season (4:3 SO).

Injury list

Dinamo Minsk: Mario Kempe, Lukas Krejcik.

Milestone alert

Lokomotiv’s Reid Boucher lines up for his 100th KHL game tonight.

19:30: Avangard (15-11-1) vs Vityaz (7-12-8)

About the game

Avangard ends a three-game home series and defeated Kunlun Red Star on Saturday.


Vityaz plays its lone road game of the series and is on a two-loss streak.

Avangard’s Simon Hrubec is on a 71:56 shutout streak.

Avangard’s forward Corban Knight is on a three-game scoring streak, with four assists over that span.

Vityaz’s Ilya Ezhov is on a 75:16 shutout streak.

Injury list

Avangard: Ivan Telegin, Sergei Tolchinsky.

Vityaz: Igor Golovkov, Vitaly Popov, Alexander Yaremchuk.

Milestone alert

Vityaz’s defenseman Viktor Antipin may reach the 200-point mark tonight, as he’s currently at 199.

Vityaz’s forward Fyodor Malykhin may score his 100th KHL goal tonight, currently sitting at 99.

19:30: Kunlun Red Star (7-18-2) vs Amur (10-13-5)

About the game

Kunlun Red Star starts a two-game home series and is on a two-loss streak.

Amur plays its four of a six-game road trip and win its previous couple of matches.

Amur already defeated Kunlun Red Star this season (2:0).

Injury list

Kunlun: Colin Joe.

Amur: Gleb Koryagin, Gleb Zyryanov.

19:30: Dynamo Moscow (17-10-0) vs Jokerit (18-5-4)

About the game

Dynamo plays its lone home game of the series and defeated Avangard on Nov 7.

Jokerit ends a five-game road trip and is on a four-win streak.

Injury list

Dynamo Moscow: Artyom Fyodorov, Rob Klinkhammer, Oscar Lindberg, Andrei Pedan, Bogdan Yakimov.

Jokerit: Henrik Haapala, Philip Holm.

Milestone alert

Dynamo Moscow’s goalie Ivan Bocharov may reach 20 KHL shutouts.

Jokerit’s forward Jordan Schroeder may reach 100 KHL career points (currently at 99).

19:30: CSKA (17-9-1) vs Severstal (16-8-2)

About the game

CSKA is in the middle of a two-match home series and won its previous three games.

Severstal, who starts a two-game road trip, is on an incredible nine-win streak.

CSKA’s goalie Adam Reideborn is on a 73:26 shutout streak.

His teammate Konstantin Okolov had four assists in his previous three games.

Injury list

CSKA: Danil Yurtaikin.

Severstal: Yegor Morozov, Jakob Stenqvist.

19:30: Dinamo Riga (9-12-5) vs Admiral (6-16-5)

About the game

Dinamo plays its fourth of a five-game home series and lost its previous couple of matches.

Admiral plays its fourth of a seven-game road trip and defeated Vityaz on Nov 7.

Dinamo Riga already defeated Admiral this season (2:1).

Admiral’s goalie Nikita Serebryakov is on a 78:02 shutout streak.

Injury list

Dinamo Riga: Nikolajs Jelisejevs, Kristaps Sotnieks.

Admiral: Artyom Manukyan, Ivan Nalimov, Mikhail Patrikeyev.

Milestone alert

Admiral’s forward Evgeny Grachyov may score his 100th KHL point, as he’s currently at 99.

Suspensions

Dinamo Riga’s defenseman Ralfs Freibergs serves the third match of a three-game suspension.

Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Avangard (Omsk) Avangard (Omsk)
Admiral (Vladivostok) Admiral (Vladivostok)
Amur (Khabarovsk) Amur (Khabarovsk)
Vityaz (Moscow Region) Vityaz (Moscow Region)
Dinamo (Minsk) Dinamo (Minsk)
Dynamo (Moscow) Dynamo (Moscow)
Dinamo (Riga) Dinamo (Riga)
Jokerit (Helsinki) Jokerit (Helsinki)
Kunlun Red Star (Beijing) Kunlun Red Star (Beijing)
Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl)
Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)
Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk)
Severstal (Cherepovets) Severstal (Cherepovets)
Sibir (Novosibirsk Region) Sibir (Novosibirsk Region)
Traktor (Chelyabinsk) Traktor (Chelyabinsk)
CSKA (Moscow) CSKA (Moscow)
Share
Прямая ссылка на материал
Распечатать