Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

Moscow and St. Petersburg renew their rivalry with two distance matchups when SKA hosts Metallurg and CSKA welcomes Avtomobilist on an eventful KHL Tuesday.

Five games are on tap tonight, with plenty of action in the Western Conference. Severstal is on a hot six-game winning streak and is looking forward to stretching it in a home clash against Spartak. The Red-and-Whites are pretty cold, with two losses in a row. Another important game for the playoff standings is the Torpedo and Lokomotiv showdown.

However, the temperature will rise further when SKA welcomes Metallurg and Avtomobilist visits Moscow to face CSKA. Both the Armymen and the Steel Foxes are on a hot streak, and it will be exciting to see what side will prevail and go on with its victories. CSKA will instead host Avtomobilist - the Motormen's season is full of ups and downs, but they are still the fifth seed in the East and shouldn't be underlooked by the Red Army.

A Dynamos showdown in Minsk completes the KHL matchday with five games in store.

19:00: Severstal (13-8-2) vs Spartak (13-11-0)

About the game
Severstal is at its second of a four-game home series and won its previous six games.
Spartak is in the middle of a three-match road trip and lost its previous couple of matches.
Spartak already defeated Severstal this season (2:0).

Injury list
Severstal: Makar Khabarov, Yegor Morozov.

19:00: Torpedo (10-11-3) vs Lokomotiv (12-8-4)

About the game
Torpedo starts a six-game home series on a three-match losing streak.
Lokomotiv plays its lone road game of the series and defeated Spartak on Sunday.
Torpedo won its five most recent home games against Lokomotiv, but the Railwaymen already defeated the Nizhny Novgorod side this season (4:3).

Injury list
Lokomotiv: Yegor Averin, Andre Petersson.

Milestone alert
Torpedo's forward Damir Zhafyarov may net his 100th KHL goal (currently at 98).

19:10: Dinamo Minsk (14-7-2) vs Dynamo Moscow

About the game
Dinamo Minsk ends a two-game home series and lost to Salavat Yulaev on Sunday.
Dynamo Moscow ends a two-game road trip and is on a two-match losing streak.
Dynamo Moscow already defeated the Minsk side this season (4:1).

Injury list
Dinamo Minsk: Dmitry Buinitsky, Alexei Kolosov, Lukas Krejcik, Ilya Shinkevich.
Dynamo Moscow: Artyom Fyodorov, Rob Klinkhammer, Oscar Lindberg, Andrei Pedan, Andrei Pribylsky, Bogdan Yakimov.

Milestone alert
Dynamo Moscow's forward Ivan Igumnov plays his 300th KHL game tonight.
Dynamo Moscow's forward Vadim Shipachyov may reach 250 KHL goals (currently at 248).
Dynamo Moscow's goalie Ivan Bocharov may reach 20 KHL shutouts.

19:30: SKA (17-4-3) vs Metallurg (22-2-0)

About the game
SKA starts a two-game home series and is on a five-match winning streak.
Metallurg starts a four-match road trip and won its previous six games.
SKA's forward Andrei Kuzmenko is on a four-game scoring streak, with 7 (4+3) points over that span.
Metallurg's forward Semyon Koshelev had an assist in each of his previous three games.
His teammate Josh Currie is on a three-game scoring streak, with 5 (4+1) points.

Injury list
Metallurg: Grigory Dronov, Yaroslav Khabarov.

Milestone alert
SKA's defenseman Vasily Tokranov may reach 100 KHL assists (currently at 99).

19:30: CSKA (14-9-1) vs Avtomobilist (12-8-5)

About the game
CSKA plays its lone home game of the series and lost to Sibir on Thursday.
Avtomobilist starts a three-game road trip and is on a two-match winning streak.
CSKA already defeated Avtomobilist this season (3:2 OT).
CSKA's forward Anton Slepyshev is on a three-game scoring streak, with 3 (2+1) points over that span.
Avtomobilist's goalie Dmitry Shikin is on a 69:58 shutout streak.
Avtomobilist's forward Alexei Makeyev is on a three-game scoring streak, with 5 (1+4) points.
Avtomobilist's forward Maxim Shumakov is on a three-game scoring streak, with 3 (1+2) points.

Injury list
CSKA: Lucas Wallmark, Danil Yurtaikin.
Avtomobilist: Sergei Zborovsky.

Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg) Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg)
Dinamo (Minsk) Dinamo (Minsk)
Dynamo (Moscow) Dynamo (Moscow)
Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl)
Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)
Severstal (Cherepovets) Severstal (Cherepovets)
SKA (Saint Petersburg) SKA (Saint Petersburg)
Spartak (Moscow) Spartak (Moscow)
Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod) Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod)
CSKA (Moscow) CSKA (Moscow)
Share
Прямая ссылка на материал
Распечатать