Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

Another big day awaits KHL fans, with an exciting showdown between Metallurg and Ak Bars, and Spartak and Severstal trying to keep on winning in home games. Sixteen teams will battle on a dramatic KHL Thursday.

The matchday starts early in the Far East, with Jokerit visiting Khabarovsk trying to start a new winning streak after Tuesday's sensational 8:0 win over Dinamo Riga. The Jokers are currently the second seed in the West and to return back to the top they need new wins.

Other than Jokerit's showdown, the matchday's most awaited game will be the clash between Metallurg and Ak Bars. The two Eastern Conference giants are both on a positive streak and will want to win to gain points and send a message.

Spartak and Severstal are red hot and on a five-game winning streak, and will try to keep it alive facing Torpedo and HC Sochi, respectively. Another three games are scheduled for Thursday, with Sibir hosting CSKA, Lokomotiv welcoming Neftekhimik, and Admiral facing Barys.

12:00: Amur (7-11-5) vs Jokerit (14-5-3)

About the game
Amur plays its fourth of a five-match home series, and lost to CSKA on Monday.

Jokerit starts a six-game road trip and defeated Dinamo Riga on Sunday.

Jokerit's goalie Anders Lindback is on a 59:50 shutout steak.

Injury list

Amur: Dmitry Arkhipov, Patrik Bartosak, Gleb Koryagin, Gleb Zyryanov.

Jokerit: Henrik Haapala.

Milestone alert

Jokerit's forward Marko Anttila may reach 100 KHL points (currently at 99).

12:30: Admiral (5-12-5) vs Barys (8-12-3)

About the game

Admiral enters its third of a four-game home series on a two-match losing streak.

Barys is in the middle of a three-game road trip and lost its previous four matches.

Injury list

Admiral: Ivan Nalimov, Mikhail Patrikeyev.

Barys: Alikhan Asetov, Matt Frattin, Cody Kunyk, Joe Morrow, Alexei Zubov.

15:30: Sibir (8-11-3) vs CSKA (14-8-1)

About the game

Sibir plays its fourth of a five-game home series and won its previous three games.

CSKA ends a three-match road trip and is on a three-game winning streak.

CSKA already defeated Sibir this season (1:0 OT).

CSKA's defenseman Andrei Sergeyev is on a three-game scoring streak, with 3 (1+2) points over that span.

Injury list

Sibir: Viktor Komarov, Trevor Murphy, Alexei Yakovlev.

CSKA: Lucas Wallmark, Danil Yurtaikin.

Milestone alert

Sibir's goalie Harri Sateri may reach 250 games and 20 shutouts in the KHL.

Sibir's forward Alexander Sharov lines up for his 300 KHL game tonight.

17:00: Avtomobilist (10-8-5) vs Vityaz (6-10-6)

About the game

Avtomobilist is in the middle of a three-game home series and lost its previous couple of matches.

Vityaz starts a three-game road trip and lost to HC Sochi on Tuesday.

Avtomobilist already defeated Vityaz earlier this season (4:3 SO).

Injury list

Avtomobilist: Sergei Zborovsky.

Vityaz: Igor Golovkov.

Milestone alert

Avtomobilist's forward Stephane Da Costa may break the 300-point mark tonight (currently at 299).

Vityaz's defenseman Viktor Antipin may reach the 200-point mark tonight, as he's currently at 198.

Vityaz's forward Fyodor Malykhin may score his 100th KHL goal tonight, currently sitting at 99.

17:00: Metallurg (20-2-0) vs Ak Bars (14-5-4)

About the game

Metallurg is in the middle of a three-game home series and is on a four-match winning streak.

Ak Bars is in the middle of a three-game road trip and won its previous two matches.

Metallurg already defeated Ak Bars twice this season (3:1; 2:1).

Ak Bars' forward Kirill Petrov is on a four-game scoring streak, with 5 (3+2) points over that span.

Injury list

Metallurg: Yaroslav Khabarov.

Ak Bars: Nikita Dynyak, Nikolai Kovalenko, Par Lindholm.

Milestone alert

Ak Bars' forward Mikhail Glukhov plays his 600th KHL game tonight.

Ak Bars goalie Igor Bobkov may record his 30th career shutout, while his teammate Timur Bilyalov may reach 20.

Ak Bars forward Dmitry Kagarlitsky may break the 150-goal mark, being currently at 149.

19:00: Lokomotiv (11-8-3) vs Neftekhimik (8-11-3)

About the game

Lokomotiv starts a two-game home series and lost its previous couple of matches.

Neftekhimik ends a three-game road trip and defeated Torpedo on Tuesday.

Lokomotiv's defenseman Alexei Marchenko is on a three-game scoring streak, with 3 (1+2) points over that span.

Injury list

Lokomotiv: Yegor Averin, Andre Petterson.

Neftekhimik: Timur Sharifyanov.

Milestone alert

Dan Sexton may beat Neftekhimik's record for KHL points (currently at 179 against Igor Polygalov's 180).

19:30: Severstal (12-8-2) vs Torpedo (10-9-3)

About the game

Severstal starts a four-game home series and is on a five-match winning streak.

Torpedo is in the middle of a three-game road trip and lost to Neftekhimik on Tuersday.

Severstal already defeated Torpedo this season (3:2 SO).

Severstal's defenseman Jakob Stenqvist is on a four-game scoring streak, with 5 (1+4) points over that span.

Injury list

Severstal: Yegor Morozov, Makar Khabarov.

19:30: Spartak (13-9-0) vs HC Sochi (6-13-4)

About the game

Spartak enters the final match of a three-game home series with five straight wins.

HC Sochi ends a two-game road trip and defeated Vityaz on Tuesday.

Spartak's forward Alexander Khokhlachyov is on a three-game scoring streak, with six assists over that span.

Spartak's forward Jori Lehtera is on a five-game scoring streak, with 7 (2+5) points.

Spartak's defenseman Tim Heed is on a five-game scoring streak, with 7 (1+6) points.

Spartak's forward Andrei Loktionov is on a three-game scoring streak, with 5 (2+3) points.

Spartak's forward Jake Virtanen is on a four-game scoring streak, with 4 (2+2) points.

HC Sochi's defenseman Ivan Mishchenko is on a three-game scoring streak, with 5 (3+2) points.

Injury list

HC Sochi: Martin Bakos, Janis Jaks, JC Lipon, David Rundblad, Nikita Tochitsky, Denis Vikharev, Bogdan Yakimov, Alexander Zhabreyev.

Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg) Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg)
Admiral (Vladivostok) Admiral (Vladivostok)
Ak Bars (Kazan) Ak Bars (Kazan)
Amur (Khabarovsk) Amur (Khabarovsk)
Barys (Nur-Sultan) Barys (Nur-Sultan)
Vityaz (Moscow Region) Vityaz (Moscow Region)
Jokerit (Helsinki) Jokerit (Helsinki)
Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl)
Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)
Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk)
Severstal (Cherepovets) Severstal (Cherepovets)
Sibir (Novosibirsk Region) Sibir (Novosibirsk Region)
HC Sochi (Sochi) HC Sochi (Sochi)
Spartak (Moscow) Spartak (Moscow)
Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod) Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod)
CSKA (Moscow) CSKA (Moscow)
Share
Прямая ссылка на материал
Распечатать