KHL.ru presents the full schedule of 2018 preseason tournaments.

In this year’s preseason, KHL teams will participate in 12 tournaments. After a one-year hiatus, the Chelyabinsk Region’s Governor Cup is back. Moreover, KHL teams will also skate in three foreigner tournaments: Slovan and Admiral will participate in the Zbynek Kusy Memorial in Pardubice, CSKA will take part in the Swiss Hockeyades, and Vityaz will compete at the Lehner Cup.

Sochi Hockey Open

Scheduled for: August 3 – 8

Participants: Olympic Russian National Team, Ak Bars, Lokomotiv, Kunlun Red Star, HC Sochi, SKA

Nizhny Novgorod Region’s Governor Cup

Scheduled for: August 5 – 11

Participants: Torpedo, HC Dynamo Moscow, Avtomobilist, Spartak, Dinamo Riga, Dinamo Minsk

Kazakhstan Republic President Cup

Scheduled for: August 9 – 12

Participants: Barys, Neftekhimik, Amur, Team Kazakhstan

Hockeyades

Scheduled for: August 13 – 16

Participants: CSKA, Rouen Dragons (France), Davos, Lausanne, Geneve-Servette (all – Switzerland).

Chelyabinsk Region’s Governor Cup

Scheduled for: August 14 – 18

Participants: Traktor, Metallurg Magnitogorsk, Avangard, Salavat Yulaev

Zbynek Kusy Memorial Tournament

Scheduled for: August 16 – 19

Participants: Slovan, Admiral, Dinamo (Czech Republic), Eisbaren (Germany)

Lehner Cup 2018

Scheduled for: August 17 – 19

Participants: Vityaz, Ambri-Piotta (Switzerland), Mannheim (Germany)

Latvian Railways Cup

Scheduled for: August 21 – 26

Participants: Dinamo Riga, Lokomotiv, Ak Bars, Dinamo Minsk, Davos (Switzerland)

Romazan Memorial Tournament

Scheduled for: August 23 – 26

Participants: Metallurg, Sibir, Traktor, Torpedo

Bashkortostan Republic Cup

Scheduled for: August 25 – 28

Participants: Salavat Yulaev, Barys, Avtomobilist, Neftekhimik

Moscow Mayor’s Cup

Scheduled for: August 23 – 26

Participants: CSKA, Spartak, HC Dynamo Moscow, Vityaz

Puchkov Memorial Tournament

Scheduled for: August 23 – 26

Participants: SKA, «Severstal», Avangard, HC Sochi, Jokerit, Kunlun Red Star

Sochi Hockey Open

Venue: Sochi

Scheduled for: August 3 – 8

Participants: Olympic Russian National Team, Ak Bars, Lokomotiv, Kunlun Red Star, HC Sochi, SKA

Tournament schedule

August 3, Friday

15:00* Lokomotiv – Ak Bars

19:30 HC Sochi – Kunlun Red Star

August 4, Saturday

13:00 Ak Bars – Olympic Russian National Team

17:30 HC Sochi – SKA

August 5, Sunday

13:00 Lokomotiv – Olympic Russian National Team

17:30 SKA – Kunlun Red Star

August 6, Monday

15:00 Lokomotiv – Kunlun Red Star

19:30 HC Sochi – Olympic Russian National Team

August 7, Tuesday

15:00 Lokomotiv – SKA

19:30 HC Sochi – Ak Bars

August 8, Wednesday

15:00 Olympic Russian National Team – Kunlun Red Star

19:30 SKA – Ak Bars

↑top

Nizhny Novgorod Region’s Governor Cup

Venue: Nizhny Novgorod

Scheduled for: August 5 – 11

Participants: Torpedo, HC Dynamo Moscow, Avtomobilist, Spartak, Dinamo Riga, Dinamo Minsk

Tournament schedule

August 05, Sunday

12:00 HC Dynamo Moscow – Dinamo Riga

15:00 Avtomobilist – Spartak

19:00 Torpedo – Dinamo Minsk

August 06, Monday

15:00 HC Dynamo Moscow – Avtomobilist

19:00 Dinamo Minsk – Dinamo Riga

August 7, Tuesday

15:00 HC Dynamo Moscow – Spartak

19:00 Torpedo – Dinamo Riga

August 8, Wednesday

15:00 Spartak – Dinamo Minsk

19:00 Torpedo – Avtomobilist

August 9, Thursday

15:00 Avtomobilist – Dinamo Riga

19:00 HC Dynamo Moscow – Dinamo Minsk

August 10, Friday

15:00 Spartak – Dinamo Riga

19:00 Torpedo – HC Dynamo Moscow

August 11, Saturday

15:00 Avtomobilist – Dinamo Minsk

19:00 Torpedo – Spartak

↑top

Kazakhstan Republic President Cup

Venue: Astana (Kazakhstan)

Scheduled for: August 9 – 12

Participants: Barys, Neftekhimik, Amur, Team Kazakhstan

Tournament schedule

August 9, Thursday

14:00 Team Kazakhstan – Neftekhimik

19:30 Barys – Amur

August 10, Friday

14:00 Amur – Team Kazakhstan

19:30 Barys – Neftekhimik

August 11, Saturday

14:00 Neftekhimik – Amur

19:30 Barys – Team Kazakhstan

↑top

Hockeyades

Venue: Le-Sentier (Switzerland)

Scheduled for: August 13 – 16

Participants: CSKA, Rouen Dragons (France), Davos, Lausanne, Geneve-Servette (all – Switzerland).

Tournament schedule

August 13, Monday

19:30 Lausanne – CSKA

August 14, Tuesday

19:30 Geneve-Servette – CSKA

August 15, Wednesday

18:00 CSKA – Davos (Exhibition game)

20:30 Lausanne – Rouen Dragons

August 16, Wednesday

19:30 Geneve-Servette – Rouen Dragons

↑top

Chelyabinsk Region’s Governor Cup

Venue: Chelyabinsk

Scheduled for: August 14 – 18

Participants: Traktor, Metallurg Magnitogorsk, Avangard, Salavat Yulaev

Tournament schedule

August 14, Tuesday

15:00 Salavat Yulaev – Metallurg

19:00 Traktor – Avangard

August 15, Wednesday

15:00 Avangard – Salavat Yulaev

19:00 Traktor – Metallurg

August 17, Friday

15:00 Metallurg – Avangard

19:00 Traktor – Salavat Yulaev

August 18, Saturday

13:00 Third place game

17:00 First place game

↑top

Zbynek Kusy Memorial

Venue: Pardubice (Czech Republic)

Scheduled for: August 16 – 19

Participants: Slovan, Admiral, Dinamo (Czech Republic), Eisbaren (Germany)

Tournament schedule

August 16, Wednesday

15:00 Admiral – Eisbaren

19:00 Dinamo (Pardubice) – Slovan

August 17, Friday

18:00 Eisbaren – Slovan

August 18, Saturday

15:00 Slovan – Admiral

19:00 Dinamo (Pardubice) – Eisbaren

August 19, Sunday

17:00 Dinamo (Pardubice) – Admiral

↑top

Lehner Cup 2018

Venue: Sursee (Switzerland)

Scheduled for: August 17 – 19

Participants: Vityaz, Ambri-Piotta (Switzerland), Mannheim (Germany)

Tournament schedule

August 17, Friday

19:45 Ambri-Piotta – Vityaz

August 19, Sunday

15:00 Mannheim – Vityaz

↑top

Latvian Railways Cup

Venue: Riga (Latvia)

Scheduled for: August 21 – 26

Participants: Dinamo Riga, Lokomotiv, Ak Bars, Dinamo Minsk, Davos (Switzerland)

Tournament schedule

August 21, Tuesday

15:30 Ak Bars – Davos

19:30 Dinamo Riga – Dinamo Minsk

August 22, Wednesday

15:30 Davos – Dinamo Minsk

19:30 Dinamo Riga – Lokomotiv

August 23, Thursday (arena Inbox.lv)

17:00 Dinamo Minsk – Ak Bars

August 24, Friday (arena Inbox.lv)

17:00 Ak Bars – Lokomotiv

August 25, Saturday

15:00 Dinamo Riga – Ak Bars

19:00 Lokomotiv – Davos

August 26, Sunday

13:00 Lokomotiv – Dinamo Minsk

17:00 Dinamo Riga – Davos

↑top

Romazan Memorial Tournament

Venue: Magnitogorsk

Scheduled for: August 23 – 26

Participants: Metallurg, Sibir, Traktor, Torpedo

Tournament schedule

August 23, Wednesday

15:00 Sibir – Torpedo

19:00 Metallurg – Traktor

August 24, Friday

15:00 Traktor – Sibir

19:00 Metallurg – Torpedo

August 26, Sunday

15:00 Torpedo – Traktor

19:00 Metallurg – Sibir

↑top

Bashkortostan Republic Cup

Venue: Ufa

Scheduled for: August 25 – 28

Participants: Salavat Yulaev, Barys, Avtomobilist, Neftekhimik

Tournament schedule

August 25, Saturday

13:00 Neftekhimik – Barys

17:00 Salavat Yulaev – Avtomobilist

August 26, Sunday

15:00 Avtomobilist – Barys

19:00 Salavat Yulaev – Neftekhimik

August 28, Tuesday

15:00 Avtomobilist – Neftekhimik

19:00 Salavat Yulaev – Barys

↑top

Moscow Mayor’s Cup

Venue: Moscow

Scheduled for: August 23 – 26

Participants: CSKA, Spartak, HC Dynamo Moscow, Vityaz

Tournament schedule

August 23, Wednesday

15:30 Vityaz – CSKA

19:15 HC Dynamo Moscow – Spartak

August 25, Saturday

16:00 HC Dynamo Moscow – Vityaz

19:15 CSKA – Spartak

August 26, Sunday

16:00 Vityaz – Spartak

19:15 HC Dynamo Moscow – CSKA

↑top

Puchkov Memorial Tournament

Venue: St. Petersburg

Scheduled for: August 23 – 26

Participants: SKA, Severstal, Avangard, HC Sochi, Jokerit, Kunlun Red Star

Tournament schedule

August 23, Wednesday

11:00 Severstal – HC Sochi

15:00 Avangard – Jokerit

19:30 SKA – Kunlun Red Star

August 24, Friday

11:00 Severstal – Jokerit

15:00 HC Sochi – Kunlun Red Star

19:30 SKA – Avangard

August 26, Sunday

11:00 Jokerit – Kunlun Red Star

15:00 Severstal – Avangard

19:30 SKA – HC Sochi

August 27, Monday

11:00 Severstal – Kunlun Red Star

15:00 Avangard – HC Sochi

19:30 SKA – Jokerit

↑top

* - game times are indicated in local time

Alessandro Seren Rosso Alessandro Seren Rosso
exclusive for khl.ru

Share