For the second season running, the four division teams in the KHL All-Star Game and Master Show will each be joined by a player from the YHL Challenge Cup match, and who could forget last year's dramatic tournament-winning goal from Andrei Altybarmakyan, one of SKA's YHL players who earned his All-Star Game place in just such a fashion.

The four youngsters judged the most outstanding players in the 2018 YHL Challenge Cup were forwards Igor Geraskin (Almaz), Nikolai Kovalenko (Loko) German Voloshin (Amurskie Tigry) and Yegor Korobkin (Stalnye Lisy), and thir inclusion completes the rosters for the 2018 All-Star Game..

Final rosters:

BOBROV DIVISION

Goaltenders: Ryan Zapolski (Jokerit, journalists' choice), Igor Shestyorkin (SKA, KHL's choice);
Defensemen: Mark-Andre Gragnani (Dinamo Minsk, fans' choice), Dmitry Kalinin (Spartak, fans' choice), Patrik Hersley (SKA, journalists' choice), Sami Lepisto (Jokerit, KHL's choice);
Forwards: Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit, fans' choice), Ilya Kovalchuk (SKA, fans' choice), Nikita Gusev (SKA, journalists' choice), Miks Indrasis (Dinamo Riga, KHL's choice), Zach Boychuk (Slovan, KHL's choice).German Voloshin (Amurskie Tigry, YHL Challenge Cup choice).
Captain: Ilya Kovalchuk
Coaches: Jukka Jalonen (Jokerit), Natalia Clark

TARASOV DIVISION

Goaltenders: Julius Hudacek (Severstal, journalists' choice), Ilya Sorokin (CSKA, KHL's choice);
Defensemen: Staffan Kronwall (Lokomotiv, fans' choice), Nikita Nesterov (CSKA, fans' choice), Vojtech Mozik (Vityaz, journalists' choice), Ilya Nikulin (Dynamo Moscow, KHL's choice);
Forwards: Kirill Kaprizov (CSKA, fans' choice), Dmitry Kagarlitsky (Severstal, fans' choice), Pavel Padakin (HC Sochi, journalists' choice), Brandon Kozun (Lokomotiv, KHL's choice), Denis Parshin (Торпедо, KHL's choice),Nikolai Kovalenko (Loko, YHL Challenge Cup choice).
Captain: Dmitry Kagarlitsky
Coaches: Igor Nikitin (CSKA), Sonia Gudim

KHARLAMOV DIVISION

Goaltenders: Emil Garipov (Ak Bars, journalists' choice), Ilya Ezhov (Neftekhimik, KHL's choice);
Defensemen: Andrei Markov (Ak Bars, fans' choice), Chris Lee (Metallurg Magnitogorsk, fans' choice), Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist, journalists' choice), Charles Genoway (Lada, KHL's choice);
Forwards: Sergei Mozyakin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk, fans' choice), Vladimir Tkachyov (Ak Bars, fans' choice), Dan Sexton (Neftekhimik, journalists' choice), Paul Szczechura (Traktor, KHL's choice), Pavel Varfolomeyev (Ugra, KHL's choice), Igor Geraskin (Almaz, YHL Challenge Cup choice),.
Captain: Andrei Markov
Coaches: Andrei Nazarov (Neftekhimik) – Maria Bass

CHERNYSHEV DIVISION

Goaltenders: Alexei Krasikov (Sibir, journalists' choice), Magnus Hellberg (Kunlun Red Star, KHL's choice);
Defensemen: Kevin Dallman (Barys, fans' choice), Philip Larsen (Salavat Yulaev, fans' choice), Evgeny Medvedev (Avangard, journalists' choice), Yegor Martynov (Avangard, KHL's choice);
Forwards: Nigel Dawes (Barys, fans' choice), Linus Omark (Salavat Yulaev, fans' choice), Alexei Byvaltsev (Amur, journalists' choice), Vladimir Tkachyov (Admiral, KHL's choice), Linden Vey (Barys, KHL's choice),Yegor Korobkin (Stalnye Lisy, YHL Challenge Cup choice).
Captain: Nigel Dawes
Coaches: Galym Mambetaliyev (Barys) – Daria Mironova

Referees: Sergei Kulakov, Sergei Gusev
Linesmen: Ivan Sazonov, Alexander Sadovnikov

Richard Delacy,
exclusive for khl.ru

Share