On Wednesday, the 23rd of May, in the concert hall of Moscow’s Barvikha Luxury Village hotel, the KHL staged the 2017-18 season Closing Ceremony, a glittering gala evening dedicated to celebrating the tenth anniversary season of the Kontinental Hockey League Championship and rewarding some of the many heroes whose talent, skill, and endeavor helped make this special, jubilee season such a spectacular success.

Some of the winners were already known, of course, as the prizes rewarded excellence during the reguar season, while others were known before the Gagarin Cup final, such as the trophies handed out to CSKA Moscow and Ak Bars Kazan for becoming champions of, respectively, the Western and Eastern Conference.

CATEGORY WINNER
   
TIKHONOV CUP
Regular season winner
SKA Saint Petersburg
   
GOLDEN STICK Award
Regular season MVP
Nikita GUSEV
SKA Saint Petersburg
   
TOP SCORER Award
Regular season top scorer (goals + assists)
Ilya KOVALCHUK
SKA Saint Petersburg
63 points (31 goals + 32 assists)
   
TOP SNIPER Award
Regular season top scorer (goals)
Nigel DAWES
Barys Astana
35 goals
   
HIGHEST-SCORING DEFENSEMAN Award
Regular season top scorer (goals + assists)
Philip LARSEN
Salavat Yulaev Ufa
38 points (11 goals+ 27 assists)
   
BEST TROIKA Award
Regular season highest-scoring offensive line
Joonas KEMPPAINEN
Linus OMARK
Teemu HARTIKAINEN
Salavat Yulaev Ufa
42 goals
   
BEST PLUS-MINUS Award
Highest +/- efficiency rating in regular season
Maxim SHALUNOV
CSKA Moscow
+28 after 46 games
   
WESTERN CONFERENCE WINNER'S TROPHY CSKA Moscow
   
EASTERN CONFERENCE WINNER'S TROPHY Ak Bars Kazan
   
VSEVOLOD BOBROV Award
Highest-scoring team in the regular season
SKA Saint Petersburg
270 goals
   
PLAYOFF MVP Award Justin AZEVEDO
Ak Bars Kazan
   
BEST GOALTENDER Award Pavel FRANCOUZ
Traktor Chelyabinsk
   
Alexei Cherepanov Award for the BEST ROOKIE Vitaly KRAVTSOV
Traktor Chelyabinsk
   
GOLDEN HELMET Award
Team of the Season – the six finest players in their respective positions
 
GOALTENDER Pavel FRANCOUZ
Traktor Chelyabinsk
DEFENSEMEN Nikita TRYAMKIN
Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
Bogdan KISELEVICH
CSKA Moscow
FORWARDS Nikita GUSEV
SKA Saint Petersburg
Justin AZEVEDO
Ak Bars Kazan
Dmitry KAGARLITSKY
Severstal Cherepovets
   
GENTLEMAN ON ICE Award
Defenseman who combines sporting excellence with exemplary behavior
Yegor MARTYNOV
Avangard Omsk
   
GENTLEMAN ON ICE Award
Forward who combines sporting excellence with exemplary behavior
Nikita GUSEV
SKA Saint Petersburg
   
SERVICES TO HOCKEY Award
Best veteran player and ambassador of the game of hockey
Pavel DATSYUK
SKA Saint Petersburg
   
SPLIT-SECOND Award
For the fastest goal scored in the Championship
Alexander YELESIN
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
00 minutes 05 seconds
   
SPLIT-SECOND Award
For the latest goal scored in the Championship
Mika NIEMI
Jokerit Helsinki
142 minutes 19 seconds
   
IRON MAN Award
Player with the most championship appearances over the last three seasons
Evgeny TIMKIN
Metallurg Magnitogorsk
224 games
   
BEST COACH Award Zinetula BILYALETDINOV
Ak Bars Kazan
   
The Andrei Starovoytov GOLDEN WHISTLE Award
Best referee of the Championship
Konstantin OLENIN
   
The Mikhail Galinovsky GOLDEN WHISTLE Award
Best linesman of the Championship
Alexander SADOVNIKOV
   
VALENTIN SYCH Award
Best leader of management at a KHL club
Nail MAGANOV
Ak Bars Kazan
   
VLADIMIR PISKUNOV Award
Best administrator at a KHL club
Rustem KASHAPOV
Ak Bars Kazan
   
ANDREI ZIMIN Award
Best doctor at a KHL club
Ak Bars Kazan Medical Service, represented by club doctor
Ilmir KHABIBRAKHMANOV
   
WHL PLAYER OF THE SEASON
Finest player in Women’s Hockey League
Olga SOSINA
Agidel Ufa
   
PRICELESS LEAGUE Award
Priceless supporter, priceless player
Svetlana KOLYAGO
Konstantin BARULIN
HC Sochi
   
Special Award - The SYRIUS PRIZE
For a player who wins four of the great honors: Gagarin Cup, Olympic Games, Stanley Cup and World Championship
Pavel Datsyuk
SKA Saint-Petersburg
Richard Delacy Richard Delacy
exclusive for khl.ru

Share