Swedish international forward Alexander Bergstrom, who spent the 2017-18 season with Sibir, has moved to Traktor on a one-year deal.

Kunlun Red Star has recruited two new forwards on one-year contracts: in comes Czech Republic international Tomas Mertl (1986), once of Salavat Yulaev and Medvescak, and he is joined by Swedish international Patrik Lundh (1988), who has spent his entire career in the colors of Djurgardens, where his account for last season showed 50 (17+33) points in 63 games.

HC Sochi has paid financial compensation to Ugra in exchange for defenseman Oleg Pogorishny (1994).

Metallurg Magnitogorsk has agreed a two-year deal with forward Nikita Yazkov (1996) who spent last season winning the Gagarin Cup with Ak Bars.

Defenseman Samvel Mnatsyan, who spent the past three seasons at Admiral, has signed a two-year contract with Sibir.

Dynamo Moscow and Torpedo have agreed a player swap: forward Evgeny Mozer (1993) moves to the Russian capital while his fellow forward, Dmitry Markovin (1994), heads to Nizhny Novgorod.

Lokomotiv has paid a transfer fee to HC Sochi in a trade which sees forward Dmitry Lugin (1990) move back to Yaroslavl after spending the latter part of last season with the Black Sea club.

Spartak has re-signed defenseman Alexei Grishin (1988), on a one-year contract. Grishin returns to the Red-and-Whites after failing to beak into the Amur Khabarovsk team last season.

Finally, in non-transfer news, Ak Bars's Russian international forward Andrei Popov (1988) and Severstal's Czech Republic international attacker Matej Stransky (1993) each agreed to stay put for two more seasons, while SKA's Swedish international defenseman Patrik Hersley (1986) has extended his deal with the Petersburg club by a year.

Richard Delacy Richard Delacy
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Admiral (Vladivostok) Admiral (Vladivostok)
Ak Bars (Kazan) Ak Bars (Kazan)
Amur (Khabarovsk) Amur (Khabarovsk)
Kunlun Red Star (Beijing) Kunlun Red Star (Beijing)
Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl)
Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)
Salavat Yulaev (Ufa) Salavat Yulaev (Ufa)
Severstal (Cherepovets) Severstal (Cherepovets)
Sibir (Novosibirsk Region) Sibir (Novosibirsk Region)
SKA (Saint Petersburg) SKA (Saint Petersburg)
Spartak (Moscow) Spartak (Moscow)
Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod) Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod)
Traktor (Chelyabinsk) Traktor (Chelyabinsk)
HC Dynamo (Moscow) HC Dynamo (Moscow)
HC Sochi (Sochi) HC Sochi (Sochi)
Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk) Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk)

Share