The KHL is proud to announce the completion of the third and final stage of the selection process to determine the players who will compete in the KHL Master Show and KHL All-Star Game to take place in Astana, Kazakhstan, on the 13th and 14th of January, 2018. The event will keep the successful format, introduced at last year's Week of Hockey Stars, in which the All-Star Game comprises a mini-tournament contested by teams representing the four Divisions of the League. At least one player from each of the 27 member clubs of the KHL has merited selection for the event.

The first stage of the selection process was the fans' vote, when the supporters chose two defensemen and two forwards for each Division. This was followed by the journalists' vote, when members of the media cast their votes to add one goaltender, one defenseman, and one forward to each team. The third and final stage was the League's vote, when 16 more stars (one goaltender, one defenseman, and two forwards) were selected by the KHL.

The full rosters are as follows:

BOBROV DIVISION

Goaltenders: Ryan Zapolski (Jokerit, journalists' choice), Igor Shestyorkin (SKA, KHL's choice);

Defensemen: Mark-Andre Gragnani (Dinamo Minsk, fans' choice), Dmitry Kalinin (Spartak, fans' choice), Patrik Hersley (SKA, journalists' choice), Sami Lepisto (Jokerit, KHL's choice);

Forwards: Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit, fans' choice), Ilya Kovalchuk (SKA, fans' choice), Nikita Gusev (SKA, journalists' choice), Miks Indrasis (Dinamo Riga, KHL's choice), Zach Boychuk (Slovan, KHL's choice).

TARASOV DIVISION

Goaltenders: Julius Hudacek (Severstal, journalists' choice), Ilya Sorokin (CSKA, KHL's choice);

Defensemen: Staffan Kronwall (Lokomotiv, fans' choice), Nikita Nesterov (CSKA, fans' choice), Vojtech Mozik (Vityaz, journalists' choice), Ilya Nikulin (Dynamo Moscow, KHL's choice);

Forwards: Kirill Kaprizov (CSKA, fans' choice), Dmitry Kagarlitsky (Severstal, fans' choice), Pavel Padakin (HC Sochi, journalists' choice), Brandon Kozun (Lokomotiv, KHL's choice), Denis Parshin (Torpedo, KHL's choice).

KHARLAMOV DIVISION

Goaltenders: Emil Garipov (Ak Bars, journalists' choice), Ilya Ezhov (Neftekhimik, KHL's choice);

Defensemen: Andrei Markov (Ak Bars, fans' choice), Chris Lee (Metallurg Magnitogorsk, fans' choice), Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist, journalists' choice), Charles Genoway (Lada, KHL's choice);

Forwards: Sergei Mozyakin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk, fans' choice), Vladimir Tkachyov (Ak Bars, fans' choice), Dan Sexton (Neftekhimik, journalists' choice), Paul Szczechura (Traktor, KHL's choice), Pavel Varfolomeyev (Ugra, KHL's choice).

CHERNYSHEV DIVISION

Goaltenders: Alexei Krasikov (Sibir, journalists' choice), Magnus Hellberg (Kunlun Red Star, KHL's choice);

Defensemen: Kevin Dallman (Barys, fans' choice), Philip Larsen (Salavat Yulaev, fans' choice), Evgeny Medvedev (Avangard, journalists' choice), Yegor Martynov (Avangard, KHL's choice);

Forwards: Nigel Dawes (Barys, fans' choice), Linus Omark (Salavat Yulaev, fans' choice), Alexei Byvaltsev (Amur, journalists' choice), Vladimir Tkachyov (Admiral, KHL's choice), Linden Vey (Barys, KHL's choice).

Georgy Kobylyansky, KHL Vice-President:

”The preparations for the biggest event of our tenth anniversary season have now entered the home straight, and now, just a little over a month remains before this grand festival in Astana gets underway. Today, we are pleased to announce the full rosters for all four Division teams, featuring the players whom we believe are the finest stars in the KHL. We should also note that every club in the League has at least one player who has merited selection for the All-Star Game, and in our view, this shall only serve to heighten interest among the fans in this great festival of hockey.”

Richard Delacy,
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Avangard (Omsk) Avangard (Omsk)
Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg) Avtomobilist (Ekaterinburg)
Admiral (Vladivostok) Admiral (Vladivostok)
Ak Bars (Kazan) Ak Bars (Kazan)
Amur (Khabarovsk) Amur (Khabarovsk)
Barys (Astana) Barys (Astana)
Vityaz (Moscow Region) Vityaz (Moscow Region)
Dinamo (Minsk) Dinamo (Minsk)
Dinamo (Riga) Dinamo (Riga)
Jokerit (Helsinki) Jokerit (Helsinki)
Kunlun Red Star (Beijing) Kunlun Red Star (Beijing)
Lada (Togliatti) Lada (Togliatti)
Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl)
Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)
Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk)
Salavat Yulaev (Ufa) Salavat Yulaev (Ufa)
Severstal (Cherepovets) Severstal (Cherepovets)
Sibir (Novosibirsk Region) Sibir (Novosibirsk Region)
SKA (Saint Petersburg) SKA (Saint Petersburg)
Slovan (Bratislava) Slovan (Bratislava)
Spartak (Moscow) Spartak (Moscow)
Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod) Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod)
Traktor (Chelyabinsk) Traktor (Chelyabinsk)
HC Dynamo (Moscow) HC Dynamo (Moscow)
HC Sochi (Sochi) HC Sochi (Sochi)
CSKA (Moscow) CSKA (Moscow)
Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk) Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk)

Share