KHL.ru presents a day-by-day schedule of preseason friendlies and tournaments involving KHL clubs. The page will be updated with the results of games and the preseason progresses.

Key to abbreviations:
FM – Friendly Match,
MNC – Minsk Cup,
NGC – Nizhny Novgorod Governor’s Cup,
SHO - Sochi Hockey Open,
PKC – President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Cup,
HAT - Hockeyades Tournament,
WGC - Wingas Cup,
IRM – Ivan Romazan Memorial Tournament,
LRC – Latvian Railways Cup,
NPT – Nikolai Puchkov Tournament,
RBC – Republic of Bashkortostan Cup,
VBM – Viktor Blinov Memorial Tournament,
MMC – Mayor of Moscow Cup,
BDC - Bodensee Cup.

Venues are shown in brackets. 

18 July, Tuesday
FM Traktor – Neftekhimik (Pajulahti, Finland)

19 July, Wednesday
FM Slovan – Dynamo Pardubice (Pardubice)

20 July, Thursday
FM Slovan – Dynamo Pardubice (Pardubice)
FM Ugra – Neman Grodno (Belarus)

22 July, Saturday
FM HC Sochi – Neftekhimik (Finland)

23 July, Sunday
FM Ugra – Neman Grodno (Belarus)

24 July, Monday

25 July, Tuesday
FM HC Sochi – Traktor (Pajulahti, Finland)

26 July, Wednesday
MNC 15:00 Lokomotiv – Dinamo Riga, 19:00 Dinamo Minsk – Dinamo Мoscow
FM Neftyanik Almetyevsk – Ak Bars (Almetyevsk)
FM Traktor – Salavat Yulaev (Pajulahti, Finland)

27 July, Thursday
MNC 15:00 Yunost – Dinamo Minsk, 19:00 Ugra – Lokomotiv
FM Slovan – Torpedo (Maribor)
FM 18:00 Vityaz – Avangard (Fussen, Germany)
FM Sibir – opponent to be confirmed (Novosibirsk)

28 July, Friday
MNC 15:00 Dinamo Riga – Ugra, 19:00 Yunost – Dynamo Moscow
FM Jokerit – Kunlun Red Star (Espoo, Finland)
FM Ak Bars – Neftekhimik (Kazan)
FM Traktor – Severstal (Pajulahti, Finland)
FM Barys – HC Almaty (Almaty)

29 July, Saturday
MNC 11:30 Match for 5th place, 15:30 Match for 3rd place , 19:30 Final
FM Vityaz – Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany)
FM HC Sochi – Metallurg Novokuznetsk (Sochi)
FM 17:00 CSKA – Sibir (CSKA)
FM 18:00 Avangard – Italy (Fussen, Germany)

30 July, Sunday
FM 12:30 CSKA – Sibir (CSKA)
FM Kunlun Red Star – Severstal
FM 14:00 Yunost Minsk – Lokomotiv (Minsk)

31 July, Monday
FM Vityaz – Italy (Brixen, Italy)

1 August, Tuesday
NGC 12:00 Ak Bars – Avtomobilist, 15:00 Spartak - Metallurg Novokuznetsk, 19:00 Torpedo - Salavat Yulaev
FM Vityaz – Italy (Brixen, Italy)

2 August, Wednesday
NGC 15:00 Metallurg Novokuznetsk– Avtomobilist, 19:00 Torpedo - Ak Bars
FM 19:00 Lokomotiv – Amur (Yaroslavl)
FM Sibir – Jokerit (Valkeakoski, Finland)
FM Slovan – Zlin (Bratislava)

3 August, Thursday
NGC 15:00 Ak Bars - Salavat Yulaev, 19:00 Avtomobilist - Spartak
FM Slovan – Kometa Brno (Brno)

4 August, Friday
NGC 15:00 Salavat Yulaev – Spartak, 19:00 Torpedo - Metallurg Novokuznetsk
FM 13:00 Lokomotiv – Amur (Yaroslavl)
FM 19:00 CSKA – Langnau (Switzerland)

5 August, Saturday
NGC 15:00 Metallurg Novokuznetsk- Ak Bars, 19:00 Salavat Yulaev - Avtomobilist
SHO 13:00 Kunlun Red Star – SKA, 17:30 Russia Olympic team – HC Sochi

6 August, Sunday
NGC 15:00 Ak Bars – Spartak, 19:00 Torpedo - Avtomobilist
PKC 12:30 Neftekhimik – Traktor, 15:30 Avangard – Admiral, 19:30 Barys - Davos
SHO 13:00 HC Sochi – Canada, 17:30 SKA – Metallurg Magnitogorsk

7 August, Monday
NGC 13:00 Metallurg Novokuznetsk- Salavat Yulaev, 19:00 Torpedo - Spartak
PKC 15:30 Avangard – Traktor, 19:30 Barys - Neftekhimik
SHO 13:30 Kunlun Red Star – Metallurg Magnitogorsk, 18:00 Russia Olympic team – Canada
HAT 19:30 CSKA – Geneva-Servette 
FM HPK – Sibir (Valkeakoski, Finland)

8 August, Tuesday
PKC 15:30 Neftekhimik – Davos, 19:00 Traktor – Admiral WGC, 16:00 Slovan – Dinamo Riga, 20:00 Kassel – Vityaz
SHO 19:30 Match for 5th place (3rd in Group А – 3rd in Group В)
HAT 20:30 CSKA – Lausanne
FM 13:00 Dynamo Moscow – Amur (Moscow, VTB Ice Palace)
FM Jokerit – Sibir (Tikkurila, Finland)

9 August, Wednesday
PKC 15:30 Davos – Admiral, 19:30 Barys – Avangard
WGC 16:00 Vityaz – Dinamo Riga, 20:00 Kassel – Slovan
SHO 15:00 Match for 3rd place (2nd in Group А – 2nd in Group В), 19:30 Final (winner of Group А – winner of Group В)
HAT 19:30 CSKA – Langnau

10 August, Thursday
PKC 15:30 Avangard – Neftekhimik, 19:30 Davos – Traktor
WGC 14:30 Slovan – Vityaz, 19:00 Kassel – Dinamo Riga

11 August, Friday
PKC 15:30 Neftekhimik – Admiral, 19:30 Barys – Traktor
FM 13:00 Dynamo Moscow – Amur (Moscow, VTB Ice Palace)

12 August, Saturday
PKC 13:00 Avangard – Davos, 17:00 Barys – Admiral
IRM 15:00 Sibir – Kunlun Red Star, 19:00 Metallurg Magnitogorsk– Traktor
FM Spartak – Khimik Voskresensk (Voskresensk)

13 August, Sunday
LRC 15:30 Ak Bars – Lokomotiv, 19:30 Dinamo Riga – Dinamo Minsk

14 August, Monday
IRM 15:00 Traktor – Sibir, 19:00 Metallurg Magnitogorsk– Kunlun Red Star
LRC 15:30 Lokomotiv – Dinamo Minsk, 19:30 Dinamo Riga – Ak Bars
NPT

15 August, Tuesday
IRM 15:00 Kunlun Red Star – Traktor, 19:00 Sibir – Metallurg Magnitogorsk
VBM 15:00 Amur – Avtomobilist, 19:00 Avangard – Ugra
MMC 15:30 Dynamo Moscow – Vityaz, 19:15 Spartak - CSKA
RBC 15:00 Neftekhimik – Lada, 19:00 Salavat Yulaev - Admiral
NPT
FM Slovan – Kometa Brno (Bratislava)

16 August, Wednesday
LRC 15:30 Dinamo Minsk – Ak Bars, 19:30 Dinamo Riga – Lokomotiv
VBM 15:00 Barys – Ugra, 19:00 Avangard - Amur
RBC 15:00 Lada – Admiral, 19:00 Salavat Yulaev - Neftekhimik
NPT

17 August, Thursday
LRC 15:30 3rd place playoff or Final, 19:30 3rd place playoff or Final
VBM 15:00 Avtomobilist – Barys, 19:00 Amur – Ugra
MMC 16:00 Vityaz – CSKA, 19:15 Dynamo Moscow - Spartak
NPT
FM Slovan – HC'05 Banska Bystrica (Banska Bystrica)

18 August, Friday
VBM 15:00 Barys – Amur, 19:00 Avtomobilist – Avangard
MMC 16:00 Spartak – Vityaz, 19:15 CSKA – Dynamo Moscow
RBC 15:00 Admiral – Neftekhimik, 19:00 Salavat Yulaev - Lada
BDC 19:00 Thurgau – Torpedo

19 August, Saturday
VBM 13:00 Ugra – Avtomobilist, 17:00 Avangard - Barys
BDC 15:00 Schwenninger Wild Wings - Torpedo