News
all teams
c
по

The League’s Finest

20.05.2011

On the 20th of May the KHL staged the Closing Ceremony for the 2010-11 season. During this celebration the heroes of the third Kontinental Hockey League season were presented with awards covering 20 different categories.

The Vsevolod Bobrov prize for the highest scoring team in the championship was won by Salavat Yulaev, whose players scored 269 goals in 75 games - 210 in the regular championship plus another 59 in the play-offs.

The trophy for the League’s top goalscorer went to Avangard forward Roman Cervenka, whose account for regular season stood at 31 goals.

The award for the highest scoring defenseman of the season went to Lokomotiv’s Karel Rachunek, who notched 46 points (11 goals, 35 assists).

The “Sekunda” (Split Second) prize, for scoring the earliest and latest goals in a KHL game, was won by Salavat Yulaev forward Alexander Radulov, with a goal timed at 0:06 (Salavat Yulaev vs Yugra, 10.10.2010) and Avangard defenseman Andrei Pervyshin, who scored with the clock showing 109:11 (Metallurg Magnitogorsk vs Avangard,15.03.2011).

The Valentin Sych award, given to the hockey club chief who has shown the best leadership of his club during the season, goes this year to HK Salavat Yulaev president Nikolai Kurapov.

The Andrei Starovoitov award, the Golden Whistle, presented each year to the best referee of the season, was won by Eduard Odins of Riga.

The award for “Most Valuable Player” – which goes to the player with the best “plus-minus” ratings earned during each game – was won by Ak Bars forward Alexei Morozov, who in 53 games earned an overall rating of +27.

The “Iron Man” award, given to the player who has played the most championship games over the last three seasons, went to Lokomotiv forward Ivan Tkachenko, who had 220 outings.

The “Best Troika” award, for the highest-scoring combination of forwards in the regular championship, was won by Torpedo’s attacking line of Matt Ellison - Ryan Vesce - Charles Linglet, who together amassed 58 goals.

The award for the best coach of the season went to Atlant boss Milos Riha.

The trophy For Services To Hockey goes to the greatest hockey veteran to recognize his valuable contribution to his team’s success, and this year it was awarded to Metallurg Magnitogorsk forward Sergei Fedorov.

The Alexei Cherepanov prize for the best rookie of the season was won by Magnitka forward Pavel Zdunov.

The “Gentleman On Ice” award, which is handed to one defenseman and one attacker, and rewards players who combine sporting excellence with impeccable behavior, was won by Barys defenseman Vitaly Novopashin (53 games, 5 goals, 13 assists, +22, and 22 penalty minutes) and Atlant forward Sergei Mozyakin (77 games, 35 goals, 47 assists, +8, and 14 penalty minutes).

The trophy for the League’s top scorer (goals + assists) in the regular championship was won by Salavat Yulaev forward Alexander Radulov, with 80 points (20 goals, 60 assists).

The award for best goaltender of the season went to Atlant’s Konstantin Barulin.

The “Golden Stick” trophy, which goes to the man voted the most valuable player in the regular championship, was won for the second year running by Alexander Radulov.

The “Golden Helmet” prize, which goes to each of the six players selected for the All-Star team of the season, was this year won by goaltender Erik Ersberg (Salavat Yulaev), defensemen Kirill Koltsov (Salavat Yulaev) and Sandis Ozolins (Dinamo Riga), and forwards Alexander Radulov, Igor Grigorenko (both of Salavat Yulaev) and Sergei Mozyakin (Atlant).

The award for the best TV hockey commentators of the season went to Oleg Mosalev, of the KHL-TV channel, and Andrei Yurtaev of Russia-2.

The title of “Best Television Channel” goes to the Saint Petersburg channel 100-TV.

The Dmitry Ryzhkov prize for the best hockey journalist of the season was won by the Sovietsky Sport correspondent Pavel Lysenkov.