KHL.ru presents a tournament-by-tournament guide to the varies preseason events which traditionally feature the League’s clubs among the participants. We shall be adding the results of the matches to this page as the tournaments progress. Times of matches are given in local time.

Minsk Cup

Dates: 26 - 29 July

Participants:
Group А: Yunost (Minsk, Belarus), Dinamo (Minsk), Dynamo (Moscow). 
Group В: Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl), Dinamo (Riga), Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk).

Nizhny Novgorod Governor’s Cup

Dates: 1 - 7 August

Participants: Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod), Avtomobilist (Yekaterinburg), Ak Bars (Kazan), Salavat Yulaev (Ufa), Metallurg (Novokuznetsk), Spartak (Moscow).

Sochi Hockey Open

Dates: 5 - 9 August

Participants:
Group А: SKA (Saint Petersburg), Metallurg (Magnitogorsk), Kunlun Red Star (Beijing)
Group B: HC Sochi, Russia Olympic team, Canada

President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Cup

Dates: 6 - 12 August

Participants: Barys (Astana, Kazakhstan), Traktor (Chelyabinsk), Avangard (Omsk Region), Admiral (Vladivostok), Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) , Davos (Davos, Switzerland).

Hockeyades Tournament

Dates: 7 - 12 August

Participants: CSKA (Moscow, Russia), Nitra (Nitra, Slovakia), Geneva-Servette (Geneva, Switzerland), Lausanne (Lausanne, Switzerland), Rouen (Rouen, France), Langnau (Langnau, Switzerland).

Wingas Cup

Dates: 8 - 10 August

Participants: EC Kassel Huskies (Kassel, Germany), Dinamo (Riga, Latvia), Vityaz (Moscow Region), Slovan (Bratislava, Slovakia)

Ivan Romazan Memorial Tournament

Dates: 12 - 15 August

Participants: Metallurg Magnitogorsk, Traktor (Chelyabinsk), Sibir (Novosibirsk), Kunlun Red Star (Beijing, China)

Latvian Railways Cup

Dates: 13 - 17 August

Participants: Dinamo (Riga, Latvia), Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl), Ak Bars (Kazan), Dinamo (Minsk, Belarus).

Nikolai Puchkov Tournament

Dates: 14 - 17 August

Participants: (to be confirmed)

Republic of Bashkortostan Cup

Dates: 15 - 18 August

Participants: Salavat Yulaev (Ufa), Lada (Togliatti), Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk), Admiral (Vladivostok)

Viktor Blinov Memorial Tournament

Dates: 15 - 19 August

Participants: Avangard (Omsk Region), Barys (Astana, Kazakhstan), Avtomobilist (Yekaterinburg), Amur (Khabarovsk), Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk)

Mayor of Moscow Cup

Dates: 15 - 18 August

Participants: CSKA (Moscow), Dynamo (Moscow), Spartak (Moscow), Vityaz (Moscow Region).

Bodensee Cup

Dates: 18 - 19 August

Participants: Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod), Schwenninger Wild Wings (Germany), Thurgau (Switzerland), Ravensburg Towerstars (Germany)


Minsk Cup

Venue: Minsk (Belarus)

Dates: 26 - 29 July

Participants:
Group А: Yunost (Minsk, Belarus), Dinamo (Minsk), Dynamo (Moscow). 
Group В: Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl), Dinamo (Riga), Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk).

Schedule:

26 July, Wednesday
15:00 Lokomotiv – Dinamo Riga
19:00 Dinamo Minsk – Dynamo Moscow

27 July, Thursday
15:00 Yunost – Dinamo Minsk
19:00 Ugra – Lokomotiv

28 July, Friday
15:00 Dinamo Riga – Ugra
19:00 Yunost – Dynamo Moscow

29 July, Saturday
11:30 Match for 5th place  
15:30 Match for 3rd place
19:30 Final

↑top

Governor of Nizhny Novgorod Region Cup

Venue: Nizhny Novgorod

Dates: 1 - 7 August

Participants: Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod), Avtomobilist (Yekaterinburg), Ak Bars (Kazan), Salavat Yulaev (Ufa), Металлург (Novokuznetsk), Spartak (Moscow).

Schedule:

1 August, Tuesday
12:00 Ak Bars - Avtomobilist
15:00 Spartak - Metallurg Novokuznetsk
19:00 Torpedo - Salavat Yulaev

2 August, Wednesday
15:00 Metallurg Novokuznetsk- Avtomobilist
19:00 Torpedo - Ak Bars

3 August, Thursday
15:00 Ak Bars - Salavat Yulaev
19:00 Avtomobilist - Spartak

4 August, Friday
15:00 Salavat Yulaev - Spartak
19:00 Torpedo - Metallurg Novokuznetsk

5 August, Saturday
15:00 Metallurg Novokuznetsk- Ak Bars
19:00 Salavat Yulaev - Avtomobilist

6 August, Sunday
15:00 Ak Bars - Spartak
19:00 Torpedo - Avtomobilist

7 August, Monday
13:00 Metallurg Novokuznetsk - Salavat Yulaev
19:00 Torpedo - Spartak

↑top

Sochi Hockey Open

Venue: Sochi

Dates: 5 - 9 August

Participants:
Group А: SKA (Saint Petersburg), Metallurg (Magnitogorsk,) Kunlun Red Star (Beijing)
Group B: HC Sochi, Russia Olympic team, Canada

Schedule:

5 August, Saturday
13:00 Kunlun Red Star – SKA
17:30 Russia Olympic team – HC Sochi

6 August, Sunday
13:00 HC Sochi – Canada
17:30 SKA – Metallurg Magnitogorsk

7 August, Monday
13:30 Kunlun Red Star – Metallurg Magnitogorsk
18:00 Russia Olympic team – Canada

8 August, Tuesday
19:30 Match for 5th place (3rd in Group А – 3rd in Group В)

9 August, Wednesday
15:00 Match for 3rd place (2nd in Group А – 2nd in Group В)
19:30 Final (winner of Group А – winner of Group В)

↑top

President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Cup

Venue: Astana (Kazakhstan)

Dates: 6 - 12 August

Participants: Barys (Astana, Kazakhstan), Traktor (Chelyabinsk), Avangard (Omsk Region), Admiral (Vladivostok), Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk), Davos (Davos, Switzerland).

Schedule:

6 August, Sunday
12:30 Neftekhimik - Traktor
15:30 Avangard - Admiral
19:30 Barys - Davos

7 August, Monday
15:30 Avangard - Traktor
19:30 Barys - Neftekhimik

8 August, Tuesday
15:30 Neftekhimik - Davos
19:00 Traktor - Admiral

9 August, Wednesday
15:30 Davos - Admiral
19:30 Barys - Avangard

10 August, Thursday
15:30 Avangard - Neftekhimik
19:30 Davos – Traktor

11 August, Friday
15:30 Neftekhimik - Admiral
19:30 Barys - Traktor

12 August, Saturday
13:00 Avangard - Davos
17:00 Barys – Admiral

↑top

Hockeyades Tournament

Venue: Le Sentier (Switzerland)

Dates: 7 - 12 August

Participants: CSKA (Moscow, Russia), Nitra (Nitra, Slovakia), Geneva-Servette (Geneva, Switzerland), Lausanne (Lausanne, Switzerland), Rouen (Rouen, France), Langnau (Langnau, Switzerland).

Schedule of games featuring CSKA:


7 August, Monday:
19:30 CSKA – Geneva-Servette

8 August, Tuesday
20.30 CSKA – Lausanne

9 August, Wednesday
14:30 Langnau - CSKA

↑top

Wingas Cup

Venue: Kassel (Germany)

Dates: 8 - 10 August

Participants: EC Kassel Huskies (Kassel, Germany), Dinamo (Riga, Latvia), Vityaz (Moscow Region), Slovan (Bratislava, Slovakia).

Schedule:

8 August, Tuesday
16:00 Slovan – Dinamo Riga
20:00 Kassel – Vityaz

9 August, Wednesday
16:00 Vityaz – Dinamo Riga
20:00 Kassel – Slovan

10 August, Thursday
14:30 Slovan – Vityaz
19:00 Kassel – Dinamo Riga

↑top

Ivan Romazan Memorial Tournament

Venue: Magnitogorsk

Dates: 12 - 15 August

Participants: Metallurg Magnitogorsk, Traktor (Chelyabinsk), Sibir (Novosibirsk), Kunlun Red Star (Beijing, China)

Schedule:

12 August, Saturday
15:00 Sibir – Kunlun Red Star
19:00 Metallurg Magnitogorsk– Traktor

14 August, Monday
15:00 Traktor – Sibir
19:00 Metallurg Magnitogorsk – Kunlun Red Star

15 August, Tuesday
15:00 Kunlun Red Star – Traktor
19:00 Sibir – Metallurg Magnitogorsk

↑top

Latvian Railways Cup

Venue: Riga (Latvia)

Dates: 13 - 17 August

Participants: Dinamo (Riga, Latvia), Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl), Ak Bars (Kazan), Dinamo (Minsk, Belarus).

Schedule:

13 August, Sunday
15:30 Ak Bars – Lokomotiv
19:30 Dinamo Riga – Dinamo Minsk

14 August, Monday
15:30 Lokomotiv – Dinamo Minsk
19:30 Dinamo Riga – Ak Bars

16 August, Wednesday
15:30 Dinamo Minsk – Ak Bars
19:30 Dinamo Riga – Lokomotiv

17 August, Thursday
15:30 3rd place playoff or final
19:30 3rd place playoff or final (depending on the participation or otherwise of Dinamo Riga)

↑top

Nikolai Puchkov Tournament

Venue: Saint Petersburg

Dates: 14 - 17 August

Participants: (to be confirmed)

Schedule: (to be confirmed)

↑top

Republic of Bashkortostan Cup

Venue: Ufa

Dates: 15 - 18 August

Participants: Salavat Yulaev (Ufa), Lada (Togliatti), Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) , Admiral (Vladivostok)

Schedule:

15 August, Tuesday
15:00 Neftekhimik - Lada
19:00 Salavat Yulaev - Admiral

16 August, Wednesday
15:00 Lada - Admiral
19:00 Salavat Yulaev - Neftekhimik

18 August, Friday
15:00 Admiral - Neftekhimik
19:00 Salavat Yulaev - Lada

↑top

Viktor Blinov Memorial Tournament

Venue: Omsk

Dates: 15 - 19 August

Participants: Avangard (Omsk Region), Barys (Astana, Kazakhstan), Avtomobilist (Yekaterinburg), Amur (Khabarovsk), Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk)

Schedule:

15 August, Tuesday
15:00 Amur - Avtomobilist
19:00 Avangard - Ugra

16 August, Wednesday
15:00 Barys - Ugra
19:00 Avangard - Amur

17 August, Thursday
15:00 Avtomobilist - Barys
19:00 Amur - Ugra

18 August, Friday
15:00 Barys - Amur
19:00 Avtomobilist - Avangard

19 August, Saturday
13:00 Ugra - Avtomobilist
17:00 Avangard - Barys

↑top

Mayor of Moscow Cup

Venue: Moscow

Dates: 15 - 18 August

Participants: CSKA (Moscow), Dynamo (Moscow), Spartak (Moscow), Vityaz (Moscow Region).

Schedule:

15 August, Tuesday
15:30 Dynamo Moscow – Vityaz
19:15 Spartak - CSKA

17 August, Thursday
16:00 Vityaz – CSKA
19:15 Dynamo Moscow - Spartak

18 August, Friday
16:00 Spartak – Vityaz
19:15 CSKA – Dynamo Moscow

↑top

Bodensee Cup

Venue: Kreuzlingen (Germany)

Dates: 18 - 19 August

Participants: Torpedo (Nizhny Novgorod), Schwenninger Wild Wings (Germany), Thurgau (Switzerland), Ravensburg Towerstars (Germany)

Schedule of games featuring Torpedo:

18 August, Friday
19:00 Thurgau – Torpedo  

19 August, Saturday
15:00 Schwenninger Wild Wings - Torpedo 

↑top