On Wednesday, the 21st the 8th of March, the eight remaining teams in the knockout stage of the KHL Championship, the Gagarin Cup playoffs, begin competing for a place in the Conference finals. The format is the traditional best-of-seven contest, with the higher-placed team in the Conference standings enjoying home advantage in Game 1, 2, and if necessary, Game 5 and 7. The team with the lower ranking is at home in Game 3, 4, and if necessary, Game 6.

The semi-final pairings (team’s final Conference standing in brackets) and dates are as follows:

Western Conference semi-finals:

170301_КХЛ_промо_ЦСКА-Локо_2000х2000_eng.jpg

CSKA (1) – Lokomotiv (4)

Game 1: Wednesday, March 8 – CSKA vs Lokomotiv – 17:00
Game 2: Friday, March 10 – CSKA vs Lokomotiv – 19:30
Game 3: Sunday, March 12 – Lokomotiv vs CSKA – 17:00
Game 4: Tuesday, March 14 – Lokomotiv vs CSKA – 19:00
*Game 5: Thursday, March 16 – CSKA vs Lokomotiv – 19:30
*Game 6: Saturday, March 18 – Lokomotiv vs CSKA – 17:00
*Game 7: Monday, March 20 – CSKA vs Lokomotiv – 19:30

* If necessary
All times are Moscow time (GMT+3)


170301_КХЛ_промо_СКА-Динамо_2000х2000_eng.jpg

SKA (2) – Dynamo Moscow (3)

Game 1: Wednesday, March 8 – SKA vs Dynamo – 17:00
Game 2: Friday, March 10 – SKA vs Dynamo – 19:30
Game 3: Sunday, March 12 – Dynamo vs SKA – 17:00
Game 4: Tuesday, March 14 – Dynamo vs SKA – 19:30
*Game 5: Thursday, March 16 – SKA vs Dynamo – 19:30
*Game 6: Saturday, March 18 – Dynamo vs SKA – 17:00
*Game 7: Monday, March 20 – SKA vs Dynamo – 19:30

* If necessary
All times are Moscow time (GMT+3)

Eastern Conference semi-finals:

170304_КХЛ_промо_Металлург-Барыс_2000х2000_eng.jpg

Metallurg Magnitogorsk (1) – Barys (5)

Game 1: Thursday, March 9 – Metallurg vs Barys – 17:00
Game 2: Saturday, March 11 – Metallurg vs Barys – 15:00
Game 3: Monday, March 13 – Barys vs Metallurg – 16:30
Game 4: Wednesday, March 15 – Barys vs Metallurg – 16:30
*Game 5: Friday, March 17 – Metallurg vs Barys – 17:00
*Game 6: Sunday, March 19 – Barys vs Metallurg – 14:00
*Game 7: Tuesday, March 21 – Metallurg vs Barys – 17:00

* If necessary
All times are Moscow time (GMT+3)


170304_КХЛ_промо_Авангард-АкБарс_2000х2000_eng.jpg

Avangard (2) – Ak Bars (3)

Game 1: Thursday, March 9 – Avangard vs Ak Bars – 16:00
Game 2: Saturday, March 11 – Avangard vs Ak Bars – 14:00
Game 3: Monday, March 13 – Ak Bars vs Avangard – 19:00
Game 4: Wednesday, March 15 – Ak Bars vs Avangard – 19:00
*Game 5: Friday, March 17 – Avangard vs Ak Bars – 16:00
*Game 6: Sunday, March 19 – Ak Bars vs Avangard – 17:00
*Game 7: Tuesday, March 21 – Avangard vs Ak Bars – 16:00

* If necessary
All times are Moscow time (GMT+3)

Richard Delacy,
exclusive for khl.ru

Related clubs

Avangard (Omsk Region) Avangard (Omsk Region)
Ak Bars (Kazan) Ak Bars (Kazan)
Barys (Astana) Barys (Astana)
Dynamo (Moscow) Dynamo (Moscow)
Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl) Lokomotiv (Yaroslavl)
Metallurg (Magnitogorsk) Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)
SKA (Saint Petersburg) SKA (Saint Petersburg)
CSKA (Moscow) CSKA (Moscow)

Share