News

Kontinental Hockey League Junior Draft

1 June 2009, 10:57

First round:

KHL Club

player

school

1

CSKA (from Dynamo Minsk)

d Mikhail Pashnin

Mechel

2

Dynamo Minsk (from Metallurg Novokuznetsk through CSKA)

f Mikhail Stefanovich

Quebec, QMJHL

3

Amur

g Dmitri Shikin

Kristall Elektrostal

4

Sibir

d Nikita Zaitsev

MHC Krylia Sovetov

5

HC MVD

refusal


6

Severstal

d Dmitri Gromov

MHC Krylia Sovetov

7

Avangard

refusal


8

SKA

g Harri Sateri

Tappara, Finland

9

Neftekhimik

f Vadim Yaschuk

Belgorod

10

Severstal (from Lada)

f Ignat Zemchenko

MHC Krylia Sovetov

11

Atlant (from Traktor)

d Yevgeny Molotilov

Guelf, OHL

12

SKA (from Torpedo)

g Ramis Sadikov

Rus

13

Dinamo Riga

f Roberts Bukarts

Krylia Sovetov

14

SKA (from Spartak)

f Vladimir Ruzicka

Slavia, Czech Republic

15

SKA

f Tomas Tatar

Zvolen, Slovakia

16

Dynamo Moscow

f Andrey Bykov

Fribourg, Switzerland

17

Metallurg Magnitogorsk

d Alexander Savoskin

Krylia Sovetov

18

Dynamo Minsk (from CSKA)

d Kirill Gotovets

Shattuck, USHS

19

Lokomotiv

f Magnus Paajarvi-Svensson

Timra, Sweden

20

Atlant

d Stefan Stepanov

Krylia Sovetov

21

Atlant (from Ak Bars)

f Alexander Shevchenko

Belgorod

22

Lada (from Salavat Yulaev)

d Yevgeni Rybnitsky

Izhstal

23

Avtomobilist

f Ondrej Roman

Vitkovice, Czech Republic

Second round:

KHL Club

player

school

24

Dynamo Minsk

f Teemu Pulkkinen

Jokerit, Finland

25

SKA (from Metallurg Novokuznetsk)

f Andrei Leonov

Kristall Elektrostal

26

Amur

f Artem Tomilin

Krylia Sovetov

27

Sibir

f Michal Repik

Rochester, OHL

28

Spartak (from HC MVD)

f Alexander Gogolev

MHC Krylia Sovetov

29

Severstal

f Vitali Popov

MHC Krylia Sovetov

30

Atlant (from Avangard)

d Roman Rukovishnikov

Rus

31

Dynamo Moscow (from Barys)

d Alexander Ataev

Krylia Sovetov

32

Lokomotiv (from Neftekhimik)

d Erik Karlsson

Frolunda, Sweden

33

CSKA (from Lada through Barys)

f Yuri Sheremetjev

Halifax, QMJHL

34

SKA (from Traktor)

f Antonin Melka

Kladno, Czech Republic

35

Torpedo

f Kaspars Daugavins

Binghamton, AHL

36

Dinamo Riga

f Roberts Jekimovs

Brynas, Sweden

37

Spartak

f Artem Voronin

MHC Krylia Sovetov

38

Metallurg Novokuznetsk (from SKA)

refusal


39

SKA (from Dynamo Moscow through Traktor)

d Jyri Niemi

Saskatoon, WHL

40

Atlant (from Metallurg Magnitogorsk through Avangard)

f Mattias Tedenby

HV 71, Sweden

41

Dynamo Minsk (from CSKA)

f Mikael Granlund

Karpat, Finaland

42

Lokomotiv

g Jaroslav Janus

Erie, OHL

43

Atlant

f Jiri Tlusty

Toronto, AHL

44

Ak Bars

refusal


45

Salavat Yulaev

d Mikhail Grigoriev

Yuzhny Ural

46

Avtomobilist

f Alexei Filippov

MHC Krylia Sovetov

Third round:

KHL Club 

player

school

47

Atlant

g Petr Yeremin

Kristall Elektrostal

48

Dynamo Minsk 

f Artem Demkov

Acadie-Bathurst, QMJHL

49

Metallurg Novokuznetsk

d Georgi Dulnev

Kristall Elektrostal

50

Spartak (from Amur)

f Sergei Chistyakov

Kristall Elektrostal

51

Sibir

f Simon Hjalmarsson

Boras, Sweden

52

HC MVD 

refusal


53

Severstal 

d Kirill Sviyazov

MHC Krylia Sovetov

54

Atlant (from Avangard)

d Artem Venskel

Vityaz

55

Barys 

d Boris Novikov

MHC Krylia Sovetov

56

Dynamo Moscow (from Neftekhimik)

f Zack Kassian

Peterborough, OHL

57

Atlant (from Traktor)

d Yegor Antropov

Belye Medvedi

58

Atlant (from Torpedo through Avangard)

f David Kveton

Trinec, Czech Republic

59

Dinamo Riga 

f Ainars Podzins

Krylia Sovetov

60

Spartak 

d Juraj Mikus

Dukla, Slovakia

61

SKA

f Jacob Josefson

Djurgardens, Sweden

62

Dynamo Moscow 

d Erik Gudbranson

Kingston, OHL

63

Metallurg Magnitogorsk 

f Marat Zaripov

Mechel

64

Dynamo Minsk (from CSKA)

g Yuri Lavretsky

Kapitan

65

Lokomotiv 

f Nikolai Suslo

Gomel, Belarus

66

Atlant 

g Jhonas Enroth

Portland, AHL

67

Atlant (from Ak Bars)

f Oleg Li

Quebec, QMJHL

68

Salavat Yulaev 

f Ilya Ivanovsky

Vityaz

69

Avtomobilist

f Richard Panik

Trinec, Czech Republic 


Fourth round:

KHL Clubs 

player

school 

70

Dynamo Minsk

d Sergei Sheleg

Sudbury, OHL

71

Metallurg Novokuznetsk 

d Maksim Matushkin

Bjorkloven, Sweden

72

Lada (from Amur)

refusal


73

Sibir

d Kristoffer Berglund

Lulea, Sweden

74

CSKA (from HC MVD)

f Alexander Fedoseyev

MHC Krylia Sovetov

75

Severstal

f Artur Ganzvind

MHC Krylia Sovetov

76

Avangard 

d Alexander Toropov

Avangard

77

Barys

d Kirill Alenikov

Metallurg Magnitogorsk

78

Dynamo Moscow (from Neftekhimik)

d Miro Hovinen

Jokerit, Finland

79

Lada 

f Sergei Riabukhin

CSK VVS

80

SKA (from Traktor)

d Michal Jordan

Plymouth, OHL

81

Torpedo 

d Alexander Frolenkov

Belye Medvedi

82

Dinamo Riga

f Andris Dzerins

Kingston, OHL

83

Spartak 

d Victor Hedman

Modo, Sweden

84

Neftekhimik (from Dynamo Moscow)

f Pavel Bondarevsky

Rus

85

Metallurg Magnitogorsk 

d Oliver Ekman-Larsson

Leksands, Sweden

86

Metallurg Magnitogorsk (from CSKA)

d Simon Bertilsson

Brynas, Sweden

87

Lokomotiv

f Toni Rajala

Ilves, Finland

88

Atlant

d Dmitri Shvidenko

Spartak

89

Ak Bars

f Taylor Hall

Windsor, OHL

90

Salavat Yulaev

d Yegor Martynov

Mechel

91

Avtomobilist 

d Kirill Badulin

Mechel 

Share

Related news